SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month

Cal Ripken Major, Minor rosters announced

Chris Bowie
cbowie@boonvilledailynews.com

Cal Ripken President Mike Watts announced the rosters for the 2020 season.

Watts said the league will begin on Monday, June 22 with games being played Monday through Thursday. “I would like to keep Friday, Saturday and Sunday open if we can,” Watts said. “The goal is to get nine games in a week so I have to figure out how to get that other game in if we play two games per night.”

Watts also announced that there will be no Midget League season this summer.

In a statement, Watts said as relates to our Midget League season this year unfortunately the league didn't have enough numbers re-register due to the COVID-19 and city of Boonville guidelines so there will not be a Midget League season.

“We will reimburse all of those families that have paid their registration fees and they will be given the option of playing Rookie League/Machine Pitch baseball this year or just enjoying their summer,” Watts said. “We apologize and look forward to seeing them all back in the Midget League player/pitch next year.”

The following are rosters for the 2020 summer season in Cal Ripken Major:

CARSTAR

Charles Alexander, Baylor Jackson, Maddex Jackson, Andrew Jones, Darrin Leonard, Camrin Massey, Lexi Massey, Payton Oeth, Kalen Parkhurst, Aiden Schueler and Jett Storm.

Kevin Oeth will manage CARSTAR.

Practices for CARSTAR will be held Monday and Thursday from 7:30-9:30 p.m. and Sunday from 4-6 p.m.

CENTRAL REALTY

Cooper Brandes, Athanasius Briggs, Grayson Esser, Bowen Force, Cash Leonard, Jailyn Patel, Thaddeus Quint, Gabe Romero-Shelton, Clayton Schuster and Jackson Shelton.

Mitch Leonard will manage Central Realty.

Practices for Central Realty will be held Monday and Thursday from 5:30-7:30 p.m. and Saturday from 9-11 a.m.

HUEBERT FIBERBOARD

Kyle Felten, Samuel Hage, Dylan Kosky, Dylan McGuire, Ayden Martin, Bradford Norbury, Jayden Salzman, Hayden Sandbothe, Seth Thomas, Reece Townlain, Bryson Welch.

Tom Kosky will manage Huebert Fiberboard.

Practices for Huebert Fiberboard will be held Tuesday from 7:30-9:30 p.m., Thursday from 6:30-8:30 p.m. and Sunday from 7-9 p.m.

QUINLANAGENCY.COM

Donovan Atkins, Shawn Beach-Reasons, Chase Chamberlain, Dylann Clark, Logan Conz, Isaac Herman, Clayton Imhoff, A.J. Massa, Brooks Poulsen, Lucas Schuster.

Donnie Conz will manage QuinlanAgency.com.

Practices for QuinlanAgency.com will be held Tuesday from 4:30-6:30 p.m., Wednesday from 7:30-9:30 p.m. and Sunday from 1-3 p.m.

RT. B CAFE

Blaine Begemann, Alex Ewings, Lane Hackman, Aiden Meyers, Aden Rapp, Aiden Swanson, Logan Turk, Kailen Vaca, Brayden Viertel and Bodie White.

Barrett White will manage Rt. B Cafe.

Practices for Rt. B Cafe will be held Monday from 4:30-6:30 p.m., Wednesday from 6:30-8:30 p.m. and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 12 noon.

The following are rosters for the 2020 summer season in Cal Ripken Minor:

AXIS SEED

Kolin Arnold, Jack Dwyer, Recko Calloway, Corbin Jackson, Bryce Newham, Levi Ray, Thomas Schuster, Bryton Scott, Jaxson Templemire, Kade Watring, Ean Wessing.

Brian Jackson will manage Axis Seed.

Practices for Axis Seed will be held Tuesday from 6:30-8:30 p.m., Thursday from 4:30-6:30 p.m. and Sunday from 6-8 p.m.

BOONVILLE READY MIX

Brennan Alberts, Eli Austin, Ledgyr Conrow, Race Leonard, Waylon Monteer, Lian Nickerson, Jesse Peterson, Keylen Roper, Hunter Simmons, Jaxson Stonecipher, Kale West.

Chad Stonecipher will manage Boonville Ready Mix.

Practices for Boonville Ready Mix will be held Monday from 6:30-8:30 p.m., Wednesday from 5:30-7:30 p.m. and Sunday from 5-7 p.m.

BRADLEY AUTOMOTIVE

Bradley Bishop, Henry Brownfield, Easton Gerding, Noah Hackman, Ben Oeth, Layne Rapp, Carson Renfrow, Gavin Ridgeway, Josh Solomon, William Stoneking, Chandler Twenter.

Erich Gerding will manage Bradley Automotive.

Practices for Bradley Automotive will be held Wednesday from 4:30-6:30 p.m., Saturday from 8-10 a.m. and Sunday from 3-5 p.m.

EINSPAHR

CONSTRUCTION

Xavier Cantrell, Landon Conz, Karson Elbert, Austin Gately, Quincy Hobbs, Kannen Kempf, Tallin Kempf, Bentley Stephens, Kaiden Stover, Zachary Thiesse, Logan Waibel.

Donnie Conz will manage Einspahr Construction.

Practices for Einspahr Construction will be held Tuesday 5:30-7 p.m., Wednesday 7:30-9:30 p.m. and Sunday 2-4 p.m.