The MBCA Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 MBCA districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.


GIRLS


Class 1


1 Walnut Grove 28-5


2 Platte Valley 28-4


3 Community 25-5


3 South Iron 25-5


5 Norborne 27-2


6 Leeton 23-3


7 Green City 27-2


8 Eminence 20-8


9 Climax Springs 19-9


10 Montrose 22-3


Class 2


1 East Buchanan 29-3


2 Tipton 26-6


3 Blue Eye 27-5


3 Oran 25-6


5 Miller 25-6


6 Wellington-Napoleon 26-1


7 College Heights 26-3


8 Mansfield 24-6


9 Hartville 23-5


10 Skyline 20-8


Class 3


1 Strafford 30-3


2 Licking 25-7


3 Macon 24-5


3 Whitfield 26-6


5 Maryville 21-6


6 Southern Boone 24-5


7 Mt. Vernon 23-7


8 Miller Career Academy 19-7


9 Saxony Lutheran 18-12


10 California 21-6


Class 4


Tie 1 Cape Notre Dame 25-4


Tie 1 Carl Junction 28-0


Tie 1 Incarnate Word Academy 27-4


Tie 1 Lincoln College Prep 18-9


5 West Plains 27-2


6 Sullivan 25-3


7 Ladue 23-5


8 Kearney 26-2


9 Rockwood Summit 26-4


10 Grain Valley 20-7


Class 5


Tie 1 Blue Springs 24-5


Tie 1 Hazelwood Central 20-9


Tie 1 Kirkwood 24-4


Tie 1 Rock Bridge 22-5


5 Liberty 27-1


6 Jefferson City 22-4


7 Republic 20-10


8 Ozark 22-7


9 Lee's Summit West 18-8


10 Francis Howell Central 24-3


BOYS


Class 1


1 Dora 32-2


2 St. Elizabeth 25-6


3 South Iron 29-1


4 Golden City 27-3


4 Platte Valley (Jefferson) 28-3


6 Mound City 23-6


7 Cairo 24-5


8 Princeton 25-5


9 Delta 25-6


10 Meadville 26-3


Class 2


1 Hartville 30-2


2 Greenwood 26-3


3 Skyline 30-2


4 Milan 25-3


4 Oran 26-5


6 Crane 25-2


7 Crest Ridge 25-2


8 Mid Buchanan 22-7


9 Thayer 22-5


10 Eugene 20-6


Class 3


1 Cardinal Ritter 24-6


2 Charleston 28-4


3 Blair Oaks 28-2


3 Monroe City 28-2


5 Father Tolton 20-5


6 Central (KC) 23-6


7 Living Word Christian 25-5


8 University Academy Charter 24-1


9 Lutheran North 20-8


10 Trinity Catholic 23-6


Others receiving votes: Palmyra, Fair Grove, Ava


Class 4


Tie 1 Cape Notre Dame 23-6


Tie 1 Helias Catholic 26-4


Tie 1 Raytown South 25-3


Tie 1 Vashon 24-5


5 Grandview (KC) 21-7


6 Ruskin 22-5


7 Westminster Christian 24-5


8 Ladue 19-8


9 Nevada 22-4


10 Kirksville 22-6


Class 5


Tie 1 Chaminade 21-7


Tie 1 Christian Brothers College 21-6


Tie 1 Kickapoo 20-9


Tie 1 Staley 23-6


5 Mehlville 22-6


6 Francis Howell 28-2


7 DeSmet 22-7


8 Raymore Peculiar 25-4


9 Rock Bridge 24-4


10 Liberty 21-7