Boonville seniors were given more than $300,000 worth of scholarships Monday night during the annual awards night that was held in the high school commons.

Boonville High School Principal Tim Edwards was very congratulatory for the students achievements.

“I am very proud of the 2017 Boonville High School Senior Class.  They have achieved outstanding accomplishments in the classroom, on the athletic field and in the community.  They are definitely a source of pride for our community that will go on to do great things in their lives.  The education that they have received here has prepared them for the next step in their lives,” Edwards stated. “The fact that they were awarded well over $300,000 in local, national  and post-secondary institution scholarships is a great indicator of their abilities.”

While the seniors will graduate on May 21, these awards and scholarships will help bring them to the next chapter of their lives in college or any other training they will be pursuing. Please see page two for a complete list of award recipients.

 

 

Student Council Exceptional Service Award - Zachary Ruffolo                                                                                

 

Key Club Exceptional Service Award - Addison Quinlan

 

Boys State Representatives

 

   American Legion - Gabriel Rumbaoa

 

            Kiwanis - Kyle Chrisman

 

   Lions Club - Justin Hanks

 

          Rotary Club - Skyler Blumhorst

 

   

 

Girls State Representatives

 

         American Association of University Women - Annabel Carter

 

         American Legion Auxiliary - Shayann Potter, Madeline Weber

 

         Kiwanis Club - McKenna Stumph

 

         Lions Club - Rachel Lutz

 

         Pethan Painting - Emily Imhoff

 

         Rotary Club - Brynn Edwards                                  

 

Honor 1 Exemplary Ratings at 2017 Missouri State Music Festival

 

Vocal Solos - Vance Farris, Hannah Gross, Mackenzie Kemp, Kennedy Walker

 

Clarinet Quartet - Garrett Leutung, Hannah Loesing, Sharyn Shipley, Elizabeth Woolbright

 

Clarinet Trio - Sharyn Shipley, Kennedy Walker, Elizabeth Woolbright

 

Trombone Quartet - Joel Concannon, Cole Desmond, Vance Farris, Jordin McGuire

 

           Agriculture Future of America Leader & Academic Scholarship - Brady Gholson     Thomas Grathwohl, Erica Mantle, Amber Oerly

 

American Association of University Women Scholarship - Erica Mantle, Cheyenne Schuster

 

                                                                                                                      

 

American Legion Auxiliary Nursing Scholarship…Jessica Leathers, Samantha Roberts

 

A+ Program Participants

 

Landon Bail

 

Blake Barnes

 

Dylan Bennett

 

Avery Bozarth

 

Abygail Bruce

 

Colten Bruce

 

Alex Byrne

 

Mathew Dains

 

Pierce Daugherty

 

Cole Desmond

 

Brett Dillender

 

Weston Fahrenbrink

 

Taylor Fisher

 

Jessica Floyd

 

Charles Fortner

 

Hannah Fuemmeler

 

Lucas Gerke

 

Thomas Grathwohl

 

Wyatt Grizzle

 

Ashton Harris

 

Lindsey Harris

 

Nathan Hughes

 

Natasha Jenkins

 

Jameshia Johnson

 

Tyler Johnson

 

Kishanda Jones

 

Stephanie Kempf

 

Riley Lang

 

Rosemary Lenz

 

Erica Mantle

 

Elizabeth Monk

 

Majorie Myers

 

Amber Oerly

 

Addison Quinlan

 

Bobbie Renfrow

 

Paige Renfrow

 

Samantha Roberts

 

Zachary Ruffolo

 

Truman Schler

 

Cheyenne Schuster

 

Ivory Shikles

 

Ryan Sprigg

 

Karlie Strawhun

 

Giovanni Strickland

 

Stella Tutin

 

Joshua Udinyiwe

 

Phillip Udinyiwe

 

Makiah Waibel

 

Garrett Ward

 

Ryan Witting

 

BTEC Certifications



Babe Ruth Softball Scholarship - Hannah Fuemmeler, Elizabeth Monk, Cheyenne Schuster

 

                                                                                                               

 

Boonslick Young Farm Wives Scholarship - Erica Mantle, Shelby Wessing

 

Boonville Daily News Scholar-Athlete Award - Hannah Fuemmeler, Riley Lang

 

            

 

Boonville Education Association Scholarship - Taylor Fisher

 

                                                                                                                                   

 

Boonville High School Alumni Association Scholarship - Brady Gholson, Riley Lang, Paige Renfrow, Cheyenne Schuster

 

Boonville High School Faculty Award  - Cheyenne Schuster

 

Boonville Paul Darby Memorial Rotary Club Scholarship - Landon Bail

 

  

 

Boonville Women’s Club Scholarship - Lindsey Harris, Karlie Strawhun, Jordan Xufuris

 

      

 

Bornhauser Family Scholarship Award - Cheyenne Schuster

 

Bright Flight Scholars Coordinating Board of Higher Education Scholarship - Zachary Ruffolo,      Cheyenne Schuster, Nicholas Zeitlow               

 

                                 

 

Carmen Bukaty Memorial Scholarship - Joel Concannon

 

Central Bank of Boone County—Boonville Scholarship - Stephanie Kempf

 

Central Methodist University      

 

       Alumni Scholarship - Jessica Floyd

 

       Band Scholarship - Joel Concannon

 

       Dean’s Scholarship - Alec Adair

 

       Dean’s and Football Scholarship - Makiah Waibel

 

       Dean’s and Track Scholarship - Chelsea Franklin

 

       University & Eagle Select and Trustees Scholarships - Ryan Sprigg

 

CMU Fast Track with First Class Certificate of Completion

 

Alec Adair

 

Blake Barnes

 

Kiley Barnes

 

Alex Byrne

 

Kurtis Danner

 

Taylor Fisher

 

Jessica Floyd

 

Hannah Fuemmeler

 

Kenley Fuemmeler

 

Lucas Gerke

 

Addison Quinlan

 

Samantha Roberts

 

Grace Schupp

 

Ryan Sprigg

 

Makiah Waibel

 

Zachary Weber

 

Nicholas Zeitlow

 

   

 

Charles B. Schilb Memorial Scholarship - Addison Quinlan, Truman Schler

 

Clara Leal Memorial Scholarship - Jameshia Johnson, Ryan Sprigg

 

Clarks Fork Mutual Insurance Agents’ Scholarship - Thomas Grathwohl

 

Clay Harris Memorial Scholarship - Karlie Strawhun

 

Congressional Art Competition First Place Award - Stella Tutin

 

    Second Place Award - Isaiah Kaufman

 

    Honorable Mention - T’yana Shelby

 

Cooper County Farm Bureau Scholarship - Thomas Grathwohl, Amber Oerly

 

              

 

Cooper County Health Improvement Corporation Scholarship - Jessica Floyd, Addison Quinlan, Zachary Ruffolo, Jordan Xufuris, Hannah Fuemmeler, Paige Renfrow, Karlie Strawhun

 

   

 

Cooper Lodge #36 Scholarship - Abygail Bruce, Colten Bruce

 

Culver-Stockton Jerry Ulrich Academic/Athletic Scholarship - Garrett Ward

 

    S.M.A.R.T. Bowling Scholarship - Garrett Ward

 

David Cosner Humanitarian Memorial - Alec Adair

 

Do or Die Half Marathon Scholarship - Colten Bruce, Rosemary Lenz, Zachary Ruffolo

 

Ed Stegner Agriculture Memorial - Brady Gholson

 

Fred Biesemeyer Memorial Scholarship - Riley Lang

 

Gene Reagan Scholarship - Hannah Fuemmeler, Nicholas Zeitlow

 

George Washington Carver Awards - Hannah Fuemmeler, Rosemary Lenz, Cheyenne Schuster, Brady Gholson, Addison Quinlan, Karlie Strawhun, Stephanie Kempf, Paige Renfrow, Jordan Xufuris, Zachary Ruffolo,

 

Mercy University Mother Mary Bernard Scholarship - Cheyenne Cleary

 

Hannah Cole DAR American History Award - David Derushia

 

Hannah Cole DAR Scholarship - Natasha Jenkins

 

                                                                                                           

 

Hannah Cole DAR Good Citizen Award - Cheyenne Schuster

 

    

 

Jeff Brackman Education Scholarship - Rosemary Lenz

 

Kiwanis Children’s Fund Scholarship - Addison Quinlan

 

Kiwanis Memorial Scholarship - Lucas Gerke, Addison Quinlan

 

Lions Club Scholarship - Lindsey Harris, Riley Lang

 

MFA Board of Directors Scholarship - Lucas Gerke

 

MFA Foundation Scholarship - Thomas Grathwohl

 

2017 Missouri Scholars 100 Award - Cheyenne Schuster

 

Missouri FCCLA Career Clusters Scholarship - Ivory Shikles

 

Missouri State High School Activities Association  

 

          Award of Excellence - Brady Gholson, Rosemary Lenz

 

Missouri State Teachers Association Local Scholarship - Rosemary Lenz

 

                                                                                                                            

 

Missouri State University

 

         Board of Governors Scholarship - Stephanie Kempf

 

         Deans’ Scholarship - Elizabeth Monk

 

Missouri Welding Institute

 

         Farm and Welding Competition Scholarships - Remington Hammers

 

        

 

Mona O’Leta Twenter Memorial Scholarship - Lindsey Harris

 

NHS American Red Cross Scholarship - Lindsey Harris, Ivory Shikles

 

National Wild Turkey Federation Conservation Scholarship - Brady Gholson, Ryan Witting

 

Nora Renfrow Memorial Scholarship - Micahlynn Hollandsworth

 

Northwest Missouri State University Tower Scholar - Thomas Grathwohl

 

Pat Jackson Memorial Scholarship - Jordan Xufuris

 

Paula Stuck Memorial Scholarship - Grace Schupp, Zachary Weber

 

Pilot Grove Coop & Monsanto Co. Scholarship - Brady Gholson, Amber Oerly, Thomas Grathwohl

 

Pirate Leadership Award - Joshua Udinyiwe

 

Presidential Academic Fitness Awards

 

         (3.5 GPA and 26 ACT or higher, based on seven semesters

 

Kurtis Danner, Zachary Ruffolo, Joshua Udinyiwe, Pierce Daugherty, Grace Schupp,                    Philip Udinyiwe, Nathan Hughes, Cheyenne Schuster, Jordan Xufuris, Stephanie Kempf,               Ryan Sprigg, Nicholas Zeitlow, Rosemary Lenz, Karlie Strawhun

 

R. F. Blankenbaker Memorial Scholarship - Paige Renfrow

 

Ralph Hester Memorial Scholarship - Rosemary Lenz

 

Rockhurst University Breen, Hawk Fund, and Regent’s Scholarships - Jordan Xufuris

 

Saint Mary’s Athletic, Spire, and Trustees Scholarships - Kiley Barnes

 

Sandy Melkersman Memorial Scholarship - Jessica Floyd

 

Southeast Missouri State University Residence Life Leadership Award - Paige Beran

 

St. John’s United Church of Christ-Billingsville Scholarship - Thomas Grathwohl

 

State Fair Community College David Marcum Price Scholarship - Natasha Jenkins

 

STUCO American Red Cross Scholarship - Rosemary Lenz

 

Subway Scholarship - T’yana Shelby, Giovanni Strickland



Truman State University

 

    A+ Recognition, President’s Honorary, and Tru-Merit Scholarships..Karlie Strawhun

 

   

 

Uncas McGuire Memorial Scholarship - Karlie Strawhun

 

United States Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award - Hannah Fuemmeler, Makiah Waibel

 

                                                                                                                                        

 

United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award - Shelby Wessing, Nicholas Zeitlow

 

                                                                                                                                         

 

United States Marine Corps Semper Fi Music Excellence Award - Pierce Daugherty

 

 

 

United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award - Paige Renfrow

 

University of Central Missouri

 

          Rebecca and Arthur Farris Scholarship - Nathan Hughes, Shelby Wessing

 

          Red and Black Scholarship - Nathan Hughes, Grace Schupp, Shelby Wessing

 

University of Missouri-Columbia

 

         Spiese Scholarship in Agriculture - Brady Gholson

 

         Tuition Settlement Scholarship - Brady Gholson

 

University of Missouri-Kansas City

 

          Chancellor’s Scholar Award - Addison Quinlan

 

          Future Roo Scholarship - Kenley Fuemmeler, Ryan Witting

 

        

 

University of Texas-Dallas Academic Excellence Scholarship - Zachary Ruffolo

 

Wendy’s High School Heisman 2016 Award - Jessica Floyd

 

Westminster College Trustees Scholarship - Joshua Udinyiwe, Philip Udinyiwe

 

         Siblings Award - Joshua Udinyiwe, Philip Udinyiwe

 

         James & Nellie Westlake Scholarship - Joshua Udinyiwe, Philip Udinyiwe

 

William “Boss” Hirlinger Memorial Scholarship - L’Ondria Lewis

 

William Woods University Equestrian Science Scholarship - Erica Mantle

 

          LEAD Award and Presidential Scholar Award - Erica Mantle

 

Military Recruitments

 

         Army - David Derushia, Charles Fortner, Justin Masterson, Triston Price                             

 

Top Ranking Senior earning 4 or more credits in the area of:

 

Communication Arts - Cheyenne Schuster

 

Mathematics - Cheyenne Schuster

 

History - Paige Renfrow

 

Science - PaigeRenfrow