Boonville seniors Kole Ficken and Gabe Rumbaoa were selected to the KMZU Dream Team in football for the 2017 season.
Ficken played quarterback, running back and defensive end for the Pirates while Rumbaoa played center on offense and defensive end on defense.
Offensive Players of the Year in each class were: (8 Man) Trent Lyles of Sacred Heart; (Class 1) LaTroy Harper, Penney-Hamilton; (Class 2) Kinser Madison, Lafayette County; (Class 3) Brett Shaffer, Chillicothe; (Class 4) Tate Collum, Grain Valley.
Defensive Players of the Year in each class were: (8-Man) Hunter Higgins, Norbore/Hardin-Central; (Class 1) Isaiah Estes, Fayette; (Class 2) Chase Looney, Lafayette County; (Class 3) Walker Graves, Chillicothe; (Class 4) Ben Heimann, Moberly.
Coaches of the year in each class were: (8-Man) Ben Lyles, Sedalia Sacred Heart; (Class 1) Tom Hotmer, Princeton/NE Nodaway; (Class 2) Steve Cook, Lafayette County; (Class 3) Phil Willard, Chillicothe; (Class 4) Brent Maxwell, Harrisonville.
Players selected to the KMZU Dream Team are as follows:
Boonville-Kole Ficken, offense; Gabe Rumbaoa, defense.
Braymer-Robbie Shoe, offense, Jason Gates, defense.
Carrollton-Hunter Johnson, offense, Owen Dobbins, defense.
Chilhowee-Alec Patterson, offense, Dalton Anstine, defense.
Cole Camp-Jaycee Farrar, offense, Garrett Fisher, defense.
Concordia-Cameron Cooper, offense, Abram Frerking, defense.
Crest Ridge-Avery Matthews, offense, Jake McCannon, defense.
East Buchanan-Seth Kenagy, offense, Tristen Smith, defense.
Excelsior Springs-Peyton Soria, offense, Jack Creason, defense.
Fayette-Isaiah Estes, offense, Chavez Kent, defense.
Grain Valley-Tate Collum, offense, Ethan Macoubrie, defense.
Hamilton-Penney-LaTroy Harper, offense, Kenny Pulley defense.
Harrisonville-Jasper Davis, offense, Nick Kruse, defense.
Kearney-Gunnar Carpenter, offense, Daniel Piburn, defense.
Knob Noster-Stevie Elwell, offense, Marc Casey, defense.
Lafayette (Higginsville)-Kinser Madison, offense, Elijah Thirkield, defense.
Lawson-Andrew Stephens, offense, Nolan Mills, defense.
Lexington-Sean Emmerson, offense, Hunter Leach, defense.
Marceline-Chase Billups, offense, Colby Sims, defense.
Marshall-Jaylen Varner, offense, Ethan Stickels, defense.
Mid-Buchanan-Javan Noyes, offense, Hunter Scaggs, defense.
Milan-Januel Pagan, offense, Dominic Dabney, defense.
Moberly-Nick Gelina, offense, Ben Heimann, defense.
NW Hughesville-Rylan Chamberlin, offense, Colton Younger-Loesing, defense.
Norborne-Zac Pearon, offense, Hunter Higgins, defense.
Oak Grove-Jaxon Althaus, offense, Kenton Wilhoit, defense.
Polo-Patrick Covey, offense, James Fleener, defense.
Princeton-Andrew Smith, offense, Drew Dailey, defense.
Richmond-Trevon Alexander, offense, Mac Bowers, defense.
SW Livingston-Mack Anderson, offense, Justin Stuart/Drew Braden, defense.
Sacred Heart-Trent Lyles, offense, Nick Cashman, defense.
Salisbury-Kevin Linneman, offense, DeAndre White, defense.
Santa Fe-Devin Breland, offense, Blake Schrienman, defense.
Slater-Keegan Zdybel, offense, Chandler Zdybel, defense.
Smith-Cotton-Zach Powell, offense, Tyshawn Ward, defense.
Smithville-Seth Graybill, offense, Jacob Perez, defense.
St. Paul Lutheran-Thomas Long, offense, Isaiah Davis, defense.
Sweet Springs-Zach Giffen, offense, Nick Ownby, defense.
Trenton-Lathan Croy, offense, Mason Owen, defense.
Warrensburg-Dalton Nappe, offense, Connor Burson, defense.
Wellington-Napoleon-Jordon Hill, offense, Dillon Brisbin, defense.
Westran-Alex Young, offense, Corbin Brockleman, defense.