The Boonslick area was well represented on the KMZU Dream Team for the 2016-17 season.
The 2017 KMZU Dream Team recognizes 212 athletes from 57 mid Missouri high schools.
In the Boonslick area, a total of 12 boys and girls were selected from Boonville, New Franklin and Pilot Grove.
The KMZU Dream Team is in its 38th year.
Heading the KMZU Dream Team from the Boonslick area are Boonville’s Riley Lang, Alec Adair, Jamie Lemmons and Hannah Fuemmeler, New Franklin’s  Shelby Breshears, Madison Matney, Bailey Lyons and Mason Bailey and Pilot Grove’s Emily Schupp, Reagan Walker, Brady Rentel and Cole Meisenheimer.
The following athletes were selected to the KMZU Dream Team:
Class 1 Girls
Braymer-Jasmine Taylor, Kelsey Stone
Brunswick-Katie McClanahan, Cloey Elliott
Bucklin-Macon County-Cheyanne Peterson, Kellen Robertson
Glasgow-Jaden Monnig, Abby Littrell
Hale-Devin Grossman, Jentry Copple
Hardin-Central-Addie Paul, Lacy Logsdon
Higbee-Rhiannon Runyon, Sabrina Huddleston
Keytesville-Mylie Schupback, Emely Medlin
Kingsville
Cassidy Coleman, Casey Stout
Linn County-Alexis Miller
Meadville-Reagin Klein, Madison Ryan
NW Hughesville-Megan Simpson, Megan Walk
NW Mendon-Kelsie Speichinger, Kaytlinn Rhode
Norborne-Katie Wood, Nelle Finley, Hannah Mansur
Orrick-Paige Smith, Karson Werle
Pilot Grove-Emily Schupp, Reagan Walker
SW Livingston-Kaylie Campbell, Ona Furst
Slater-Carley Grimes, Abigail Head
Tina Avalon-Abbey Rounkles, Kennadie Crowe
Wentworth-Rebecca Finley
Class 2 Girls
Concordia-Laura Edwards, Kayla Davis
Crest Ridge-Cameron Martin
Fayette-Grace Boulden
Marceline-Elaine Ewigman, Jacee Brooks
Mid-Buchanan-Jillian Rumpf, Jaele Barber
New Franklin-Shelby Breshears, Madison Matney
Polo-Jennifer Farmer, Shelby Copeland
Putnam County-Jade Varner, Sara Webb
Sacred Heart-Grace Goodwin, McKenna Beeler
Santa Fe-Kylee Kuecker, Sadie Limback
Stover-Shelby Jackson, Ashley Schroder
Sweet Springs-Mariah Harper, Tori Hinton
Tipton-Alyson Brant, Abby Backes
Wellington-Napoleon-Monica Thornburg, Jaymie White
Westran-Cory Burton, Maddy Denslow
Class 3 Girls
Boonville-Jamie Lemmons, Hannah Fuemmeler
Brookfield-Ashtin Williams, Emily Vogel
Carrollton-Brenna Germann, Savannah Land
Cole Camp-Bailey Heimsoth, Alyssa Oelrich
East Buchanan-Josie Fortney, Madison McCreary
Hamilton-Nora Ford, Kassie Moore
Holden-Delaney VanBlaricon, Kylene Crabtree
Knob Noster-Jessica Sader, Jessie Yates
Lafayette (Higginsville)-Taylor Golden, Lydia Wetter
Lawson-Malorie Rash, Addy Cress
Lexington-Chandler Himbury, Colby Crabtree
Macon-Megan Rowland, Cassie Martin
Richmond-Kaylee Vantrump
Trenton-Whitley Richman, Ainsley Tolson
Class 1 Boys
Braymer-Austin Hall, Jordan Miller
Brunswick-Kaleb Wheeler, Montez Hughes
Chilhowee-Ethan Bohannan, Dakota Plemmons
Hale-Peyton Dodson
Hardin-Central-Ryan Layman, Zach Pearon
Higbee-Wil Clark, Cameron Crawford
Keytesville-Evan Craig, Aldon Stephenson
Kingsville-Aaron Morrison, Jordan Schutt
Meadville-Ryan Young, Dillon Seckington
NW Hughesville-Chandler Crosswhite, Connor Tichenor
NW Mendon-Garrett Johnson, Wade Adams
Norborne-Christian Coats , Evan Glaze
Pilot Grove-Brady Rentel, Cole Meisenheimer
SW Livingston-Brady Bothwell, Mack Anderson
Tina Avalon-Luke Churan, Joey Crow
Wentworth-Seth Zeien
Class 2 Boys
Concordia-Cameron Kelly, Cameron Cooper
Crest Ridge-Austin Summit, Cole Schmidli
Marceline-Makenzie Fessler
Mid-Buchanan-Hunter Scaggs, Collin Wyatt
Milan-Wyatt Bohle, Ryan Dabney
New Franklin-Bailey Lyons, Mason Bailey
Polo-Cole Bartlett, James Fleener
Putnam County-Calvin Heidenwith, Carson Quint
Sacred Heart-Micah Tanguay, Trent Lyles
Salisbury-Garrett Francis, Evan Fessler
Santa Fe-Dobber Burton, Andrew Edwards
Stover-Brenden Bauer, Cameren Worthley
Sweet Springs-Lucas Eberting, Zack Giffen
Tipton-Codie Dick, Bryant Carpenter
Wellington-Napoleon-Duncan Hughes, Trey Shannon
Westran-Ben Miller, Chris Evans
Class 3 Boys
Boonville-Riley Lang, Alec Adair
Brookfield-Troy Magnuson, Cale Horton
Carrollton-Justin thoeni, Jaceton Stark
Cole Camp-Austin Berendzen, Brady Smith
East Buchanan-Ethan Kilgore
Hamilton-Braxsten Cook, Jaran Richman
Knob Noster-Lucas Rincker, Matt Barton
Lafayette (Higginsville)-Eli Dyer, Spencer Cooper
Lawson-Cody Glenn, Max Ross
Lexington-Matthew Wilson, Lorenzo Crumble
Richmond-Noah Thornberry, Dominic Williams
South Harrison-Treyton Campbell, Cody Weller
St. Paul Lutheran-Elijah Muehler, Mark Allen
Trenton-Spencer Harris, Connor Cotton