The biggest event of the year for Pilot Grove ended with another successful weekend. Marking 64 years, the Pilot Grove Range Riders Rodeo garnered hundreds of spectators and participants during the hot July weather.  

“A big thank you to everyone for making it another great year and hope to see you again at the 65th Range Riders Rodeo,” the Range Riders stated on Facebook.

As in previous years, the rodeo began with the singing of the National Anthem followed by a prayer.

Since its founding the rodeo has been held in Pilot Grove and has been one of the largest events in the community of 800 people. Counting down the days until the big day has also been a tradition as showcased in the Range Riders Facebook Page.

Participants came from as far away as Alaska. While Kansas and much of Missouri is represented, other states boast talent that competes at the rodeo.

Results from the rodeo

BAREBACK RIDING

 

1

DAKOTA PETERSON, NEW BOSTON MO

 

2

TYLER DAVIDSON, COLUMBIA MO

 

3

AUSTIN STRATMAN, KODIAC AK

 

 

SADDLE BRONC

 

1

TRENT BURD, EMPORIA KS

 

 

BULL RIDING

 

1

MAHLON SLABAUGH, BUNCETON MO

 

2

MENNO STUDMAN, PRINCETON MO

 

3

KOLBY CHENEY, HUNTSVILLE MO

 

4

TILAR ROGERS, KIRKSVILLE MO

 

5

COLTON WHITE, MILAN MO

 

6

TY BIRKY, WYNCONDA MO

 

 

STEER WRESTLING

 

1

JERRY BEAUMONT, ALBIA IA

 

2

STEPHEN ALLGOOD, EDDYVILLE IA

 

3

TRAVIS BECK, CHILHOWEE MO

 

4

WYATT SCHMOEGER, KINGSVILLE MO

 

 

TIE DOWN ROPING

 

1

*DUSTIN JILEK, PRINCETON KS

 

2

*JEFF LOEB, WASHINGTON MO

 

3

WENTEN REITER, SPRINGFIELD MO

 

4

MIKE READE, SPRINGFIELD MO

 

5

*SHANE WESLEY, SILEX MO

 

6

DUSTIN JILEK, PRINCETON KS

 

7

KOLBY KRIEGER, FREDERICKTOWN MO

 

8

*SETH CONNER, MALTA BEND MO

 

9

JUSTIN GRIGSBY, ELMER MO

 

10

*WES DURFEY, FAYETTE MO

 

 

BREAKAWAY ROPING

 

1

DANNI CLOVER, CLIFTON HILL MO

 

2

ANNIE JOHN, VICHY MO

 

3

KIM SPURGIN, EMINENCE MO

 

4

STACEY KENYON, CALIFORNIA MO

 

5

ASHLEY FREESE, FRANKLIN MO

 

6

SHEA CONNER, MALTA BEND MO

 

7

BROOKE GRAY, HOLT MO

 

8

BRANDI DAVIS, HUNTSVILLE MO

 

9

CAMPBELL COOPER, ROCHEPORT MO

 

10

NANCY ZIPF, SPRINGFIELD MO

 

 

TEAM ROPING

 

1

LUKE FENTON, COLUMBIA MO

MARC FENTON, COLUMBIA MO

 

2

MAT FREESE, FRANKLIN MO

STEVE DAY, PILOT GROVE MO

 

3

JACK FLETCHER, AMES IA

JAKE SCOTT, MOUND CITY MO

 

4

GREG JOHN, VICHY MO

AMBY ROSS, MASCOUTAH IL

 

5

COLBY FLETCHER, HANNIBAL MO

TODD REECE, WINSTON MO

 

6

DAVID KENYON, CALIFORNIA MO

GERRY LISBY, ASHLAND MO

 

7

AARON SORRELL, CRANE MO

NATHAN SORRELL, CRANE MO

 

8

SETH KUEFFER, CALIFORNIA MO

SAM KUEFFER, CALIFORNIA MO

 

9

JASON JENNINGS, LONEDELL MO

RYAN SPURGIN, EMINENCE MO

 

10

BRANT SPURGIN, EMINENCE MO

GABE GWALTNEY, CARTHAGE MO

 

11

COLBY FLETCHER, HANNIBAL MO

RYAN SPURGIN, EMINENCE MO

 

12

CODY WOFFORD, LENOX MO

AMBY ROSS, MASCOUTAH IL

 

 

BARREL RACING

 

1

JENNIFER GARN, UNION MO

 

2

JESSICA PRATT, ASHLAND MO

 

3

LEAH LOEB, WASHINGTON MO

 

4

ASHTON RHINE, ROCHEPORT MO

 

5

JESSICA BECK, CHILHOWEE MO

 

6

TREYTON RIEDIGER, UNIONVILLE MO

 

7

MELISSA NEFF, MARSHALL MO

 

8

PAM SMITH, HUNTSVILLE MO

 

9

MEGAN WEHMEYER, UNKNOWN XX

 

10

TAYLOR GOTMER, MARSHALL MO

 

11

TAYA RIEDIGER, UNIONVILLE MO

 

12

CAROL KNUTSON, CLIFTON HILL MO

 

13

ALEXIS NEFF, MARSHALL MO

 

14

JILL ROUFS, MIAMI MO

 

15

AUSTYN BUTLER, POPLAR BLUFF MO

 

PILOT GROVE, MO

Friday

FRIDAY SLACK AFTER

 

TIE DOWN ROPING

 

1

JUSTIN MCSORLEY, PACIFIC MO

 

2

ZACH LENON, COLUMBIA MO

 

3

DILLON SONDEREGGER, UNION STAR MO

 

4

*NICK LENON, MACON MO

 

5

*DANNY SMITH, HUNTSVILLE MO

 

6

PAUL SHAFER, ST LOUIS MO

 

7

COLTON LAUGHLIN, WAYNESVILLE MO

 

8

WES DURFEY, FAYETTE MO

 

9

JEFF LOEB, WASHINGTON MO

 

10

SHANE WESLEY, SILEX MO

 

11

*MIKE READE, SPRINGFIELD MO

 

12

*PATRICK DAVIS, HUNTSVILLE MO

 

13

LUKE SHAFER, CLARKSVILLE MO

 

14

*LUKE SHAFER, CLARKSVILLE MO

 

 

BREAKAWAY ROPING

 

1

JEANETTE JILEK, PRINCETON KS

 

2

LEAH LOEB, WASHINGTON MO

 

3

KIRBIE CROUSE, GALLATIN MO

 

4

BAILEY CONNER, MALTA BEND MO

 

5

ABBEY COOPER, ROCHEPORT MO

 

6

JACOBY HOTSENPILLER, LOUISBURG KS

 

7

MICHAELA SCHMOEGER, KINGSVILLE MO

 

8

DENIM SMITH, HANNIBAL MO

 

9

CAITLYN WISWELL, UNION STAR MO

 

 

TEAM ROPING

 

1

WAYNE KNUTSON, CLIFTON HILL MO

DANNY SMITH, HUNTSVILLE MO

 

2

ADAM COMBS, SPRINGFIELD MO

NATHAN SORRELL, CRANE MO

 

3

CODY GRAHAM, EVERTON MO

JEFF BROWN, CARTHAGE MO

 

4

CODY GRAHAM, EVERTON MO

GABE GWALTNEY, CARTHAGE MO

 

5

COLTON JENNINGS, BETHANY MO

DUSTY GOES, BETHANY MO

 

6

AARON SORRELL, CRANE MO

ADAM COMBS, SPRINGFIELD MO

 

7

BRANT SPURGIN, EMINENCE MO

JEFF BROWN, CARTHAGE MO

 

8

AUSTYN BUTLER, POPLAR BLUFF MO

COLTEN BUTLER, MARSHALL MO

 

9

JAKE SCOTT, MOUND CITY MO

JACK FLETCHER, AMES IA

 

10

JEFF GRAY, MILAN MO

TROY GRAY, HOLT MO

 

11

WAYNE KNUTSON, CLIFTON HILL MO

TROY GRAY, HOLT MO

 

12

SETH KUEFFER, CALIFORNIA MO

GERRY LISBY, ASHLAND MO

 

13

JASON JENNINGS, LONEDELL MO

TODD REECE, WINSTON MO

 

14

CODY WOFFORD, LENOX MO

BRADY HAGLER, SALEM MO

 

15

DAVID KENYON, CALIFORNIA MO

SAM KUEFFER, CALIFORNIA MO

 

16

JEFF GRAY, MILAN MO

DANNY SMITH, HUNTSVILLE MO

 

17

GREG JOHN, VICHY MO

WENTEN REITER, SPRINGFIELD MO

 

 

BARREL RACING

 

1

BAILEY WOFFORD, LENOX MO

 

2

SUSAN WESLEY, SILEX MO

 

3

CAMI ALDERSON, COLUMBIA MO

 

4

DANNI CLOVER, CLIFTON HILL MO

 

5

STACIE COKE, ASHLAND MO

 

6

ASHLEY JENNINGS, LONEDELL MO

 

7

LAURIE KLEIER, HURLEY MO

 

8

BAILEY CONNER, MALTA BEND MO

 

PILOT GROVE, MO

Saturday

Saturday Jul 15 2017 8:00PM

 

BAREBACK RIDING

 

1

JOHN COMBS, WARRENSBURG MO

 

2

TY BLESSING, EXCELSIOR SPRINGS MO

 

 

SADDLE BRONC

 

1

BRAD WILLIAMS, EUGENE MO

 

 

BULL RIDING

 

1

CARSON POE, AUXBASSE MO

 

2

LEE JOHNSTON, MADISON MO

 

3

FRANK KASPER, IBERIA MO

 

4

PETE SWARTZENTRABER, GLASGOW MO

 

5

ALVIN DETWEILER, COLUMBIA MO

 

6

RICK DETWEILER, WRIGHT CITY MO

 

7

AUSTIN DORSEY, VERSAILLES MO

 

8

BRENT CHURCH, FAIRGROVE MO

 

9

JACKSON SMITH, SEDALIA MO

 

10

ROBERT ASHER, LA PLATA MO

 

11

BRENDON HANCOCK, PARIS MO

 

12

GREG CALVERT, KEYTESVILLE MO

 

 

STEER WRESTLING

 

1

LANCE FULKS, CALIFORNIA MO

 

2

RED MATHENY, ASHLAND MO

 

3

CLINTON HUBBARD, HOLDEN MO

 

4

RICK MORGAN, LOUISBURG KS

 

5

TYREL TJ REICHERT, SEDALIA MO

 

6

TOBY ESSICK, HIGHLANDVILLE MO

 

7

MERLE WADEL, HOLDEN MO

 

8

GARY REICHERT, ILLINOIS CITY IL

 

9

MYLES ESSICK, HIGHLANDVILLE MO

 

10

SHANE CREECH, FAIRGROVE MO

 

 

TIE DOWN ROPING

 

1

CANYON RANDOLPH, BUFFALO OK

 

2

JEREMY KEMPKER, EUGENE MO

 

3

GARY ELAM, MIAMI OK

 

4

SHELBY WILSON, ADA OK

 

5

*TIM KRAUS, PACIFIC MO

 

6

SAM RHOADS, COLUMBIA MO

 

7

CLAYTON WEBER, NIXA MO

 

8

*GARY ELAM, MIAMI OK

 

9

THADD DAVIS, EUGENE MO

 

10

KAIL FRANCIS, RICHARDS MO

 

 

BREAKAWAY ROPING

 

1

SAIGE LAUGHLIN, LONE JACK MO

 

2

HAZE WRIGHT, OZARK MO

 

3

JESSE ALSUP, FAIRGROVE MO

 

4

ANNA BAGSHAW, CHANUTE KS

 

5

LINDSEY KRAUS, PACIFIC MO

 

6

JORDAN WINNINGHAM, NEW FRANKLIN MO

 

7

KELSEY REICHERT, SEDALIA MO

 

8

TILOR EWING, ODESSA MO

 

9

ASHLEY BOYDSTUN, OFALION MO

 

10

JULIE CARDEN, WELDA KS

 

 

TEAM ROPING

 

1

JAKE KRAUS, PACIFIC MO

ZACH KRAUS, PACIFIC MO

 

2

JONATHAN IRBY, AVA MO

BEN IRBY, AVA MS

 

3

LOGAN ALLEN, SPOKANE MO

BEN IRBY, AVA MS

 

4

CLINTON HUBBARD, HOLDEN MO

KENNETH DISHONG, GARDEN CITY MO

 

5

BLAKE COFFER, SPARTA MO

DILLON WRIGHT, OZARK MO

 

6

RICHARD HOLTZ, MOBERLY MO

NATE SHILLING, STURGEON MO

 

7

JAKE KRAUS, PACIFIC MO

LAYNE BRYSON, GRAVETTE AR

 

8

CODY CAMPBELL, FAIRGROVE MO

HEATH ANDERJASKA, FAIRGROVE MO

 

9

LOGAN ALLEN, SPOKANE MO

DILLON WRIGHT, OZARK MO

 

10

COLTER LARUE, REPUBLIC MO

DOYLE SCRIVNER, HARRISON AR

 

 

BARREL RACING

 

1

TONI OCHILTREE, WILTON IA

 

2

JOANIE KRAUS, PACIFIC MO

 

3

TRACY HAYES, ROCHEPORT MO

 

4

SHALONDA MILLER, MANSFIELD MO

 

5

GINA ELAM, MIAMI OK

 

6

JODI PEDERSEN, KEARNEY MO

 

7

BAILEE WRIGHT, HIGHLANDVILLE MO

 

8

JESSE ALSUP, FAIR GROVE MO

 

9

JENNA HEMMANN, FARMINGTON MO

 

10

SARAH OERLY, BOONVILLE MO

 

11

KENDALL PYLE, PILOT GROVE MO

 

12

HALEY NICHOLS, LACYNGE KS

 

13

MATTIE MOORE, HARRISONVILLE MO

 

14

AMEE RILEY, BOONVILLE MO

 

15

CINDY BELT, PAOLA KS

 

PILOT GROVE, MO

Saturday

SATURDAY SLACK AFTER

 

TIE DOWN ROPING

 

1

CLAY BURCH, STARSBORO IA

 

2

CASEY HINSON, EDWARDSVILLE KS

 

3

DILLON WRIGHT, OZARK MO

 

4

COLTON KROPH, EDWARDSVILLE KS

 

5

*MATT SWEARINGEN, NEVADA MO

 

6

LEVI NICHOLS, LACYGNE KS

 

7

JAMES KOLBE, ROLLA MO

 

 

BREAKAWAY ROPING

 

1

KIRBEE SPIRE, MARYVILLE MO

 

2

SIERRA ANDERJASKA, FAIR GROVE MO

 

3

ALANNA DENNISON, CLIFTON HILL MO

 

 

TEAM ROPING

 

1

JAROD WELLS, PILOT GROVE MO

NATE SHILLING, STURGEON MO

 

2

TORY CHASTEEN, COLUMBIA MO

PATRICK HOUCHINS, FRANKFORD MO

 

3

COLTER LARUE, REPUBLIC MO

CODY CARLIN, NEOSHO MO

 

4

JEFF CRITES, BOLIVAR MS

BRAD ABERNATHY, AMORET MO

 

5

WILL MORRIS, HOLDEN MO

JAKE LAUGHLIN, LONE JACK MO

 

6

BLAKE COFFER, SPARTA MO

JEFF CRITES, BOLIVAR MS

 

7

LANE GRAY, LANGASTER MO

DAVID MILNER, COLONY KS

 

8

TORY CHASTEEN, COLUMBIA MO

WYATT MILLER, LONE JACK MO

 

9

DAKOTA MILNER, WELDA KS

DAVID MILNER, COLONY KS

 

10

NICK WIDEMAN, CEDAR HILL MO

ZACH KRAUS, PACIFIC MO

 

11

C.J. SCHICKE, INDEPENDENCE KS

ANDY SMALLWOOD, HAVANA KS

 

12

COREY GIBBENS, SPRINGFIELD MO

JAKE LAUGHLIN, LONE JACK MO

 

13

HEATH ANDERJASKA, FAIR GROVE MO

CODY CAMPBELL, FAIRGROVE MO

 

14

BOYD QUINLEY, MT VERNON MO

CODY CARLIN, NEOSHO MO

 

15

COREY GIBBENS, SPRINGFIELD MO

PATRICK HOUCHINS, FRANKFORD MO

 

16

CLAY GULICK, S. GREENFIELD MO

DERK SPIRE, MARYVILLE MO

 

17

BOYD QUIMBY, MT. VERNON MO

DOYLE SCRIVNER, HARRISON AR

 

18

CLAY GULICK, S. GREENFIELD MO

ANDY SMALLWOOD, HAVANA KS

 

19

WILL MORRIS, HOLDEN MO

WYATT MILLER, LONE JACK MO

 

20

NICK WIDEMAN, CEDAR HILL MO

LAYNE BRYSON, GRAVETTE AR

 

21

C.J. SCHICKE, INDEPENDENCE KS

DERK SPIRE, MARYVILLE MO

 

22

JONATHAN IRBY, AVA MO

BRAD ABERNATHY, AMORET MO

 

23

LANE GRAY, LANGASTER MO

JESSE GRAY, QUEEN CITY MO

 

24

DAKOTA MILNER, WELDA KS

JESSE GRAY, QUEEN CITY MO