Boonville FFA Chapter recognizes award recipients

On May 9, 2013 the Boonville FFA Chapter held their annual awards dinner and banquet to recognize FFA members, parents, and community supporters for their accomplishments.

FFA Video Contest
This year, the Ag Leadership and Communications class created a video titled “Where Do You Grow?  The students who created the video, were recognized at State Convention as the Central District Winner.  The students were Allie Adair, Carley Esser, Ethan Imhoff, Richelle Morton, Jon Brandes, Jack Lang, Robbie Wood, Melissa Richerson, Mitchel Lenz, Amanda Hampton, and Josh Vollmer

Outstanding Chapter Award
This year we completed and submitted the National Chapter Application, which highlights the chapter’s activities and accomplishments over this past year.  The chapter was recognized as the 3rd best chapter in the state out of 331 chapters during the recent state convention. The chapter was also recognized as the state winner for the Model of Innovation for Student Development.

HYMAX Academy
In 2012, a selective based academy for 100 freshman entering into their sophomore year was established.  The chapter was able to submit applications from two females & two males.  Applications were submitted from Trent Monk, Zac Hampton, Kelsi Dillender, & Kaleigh Schaefer.  After the state selection process Trent Monk, Kelsi Dillender, & Kaleigh Schaefer were selected into the HYMAX Academy.  Those 3 students will spend June 28-30 at Camp Rising Sun at the Lake of the Ozarks expanding on their leadership, agricultural knowledge, and team building skills.  

Proficiency Awards
The Boonville FFA was well represented at the Missouri FFA State Convention and at area level. These members have done an outstanding job with their time and effort they have put forward in their Supervised Agriculture Experiences. Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors and graduates have the opportunity to fill out proficiency awards.  From these students, a local winner is selected and an area representative is also selected.  

The following students placed first at area competition and won the right to be recognized on stage at state convention.  The Boonville FFA Chapter had 13 members recognized on the state stage during State FFA Convention.
    •    Austin Timm-Ag Mechanics Design and Fabrication
    •    Zane Volkmann- Sheep Production
    •    Kendra Stinson-Beef Production Entrepreneurship
    •    Jack Lang- Fiber and Oil Crop Production-1st in State and will receive the chance to fill out the National Application to be recognized on the national level
    •    Graham Schuh- Forest Management and Products
    •    Amee Riley-Equine Science Entrepreneurship-2nd in State
    •    Kole Holliday- Specialty Crop
    •    Ethan Imhoff-Goat Production
    •    Jacob Rahmer-Nursery Operations-1st in State and will receive the chance to fill out the National Application to be recognized on the national level
    •    Carley Esser-Poultry Production
    •    Haley Innes-Small Animal Production and Care-2nd in State
    •    Josh Vollmer-Vegetable Production
    •    Kayla Kempf-Veterinary Medicine-2nd in State

The following students represented the chapter at area competition
    •    Austin Timm- Ag Mechanics Repair and Maintenance Entrepreneurship-2nd
    •    Ryan Young-Ag Mechanics Energy Systems-2nd
    •    Taylor Kluck-Ag Processing-2nd
    •    Amanda Hampton-Ag Sales Entrepreneurship-2nd
    •    Brenden Meyer-Ag Sales Placement-2nd
    •    Zane Volkmann-Ag Services-2nd
    •    Trever Huth-Beef Production Placement-2nd
    •    Jacob Lenz-Dairy Production Entrepreneurship-2nd and Dairy Production Placement-2nd
    •    Jack Lang-Diversified Ag Production-5th, Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship-3rd, Diversified Crop Production Placement-2nd, and Grain Production Entrepreneurship-2nd
    •    Graham Schuh-Diversified Horticulture-2nd and Landscape Management-2nd
    •    Allie Adair-Diversified Livestock-3rd
    •    Klay Holliday-Emerging Ag Technology-2nd
    •    Richelle Morton-Equine Science Placement-3rd
    •    Kole Holliday-Forage Production-2nd
    •    Will Twenter-Grain Production Placement-2nd
    •    Brennan Hammers-Outdoor Recreation-5th
    •    Madison Lester-Swine Production Entrepreneurship-3rd
    •    Grady Kay-Turfgrass Management-4th
    •    Josiah Searfoss-Wildlife Management-2nd

Chapter Proficiency Awards-Are based upon award applications that students filled out and were then judged.

    •    Rebecca Kempf-Small Animal Production and Care

Discovery Award Recipients

Karlie Strawhan, Elie Monk, Amber Oerly, Taylor Fisher, Christina Boggs, Gaven Linneman, Remington Hammers, Landon Bail, Garrett Ward, Preston Renfrow, Stephanie Kempf, Ashley King, Ella Reisinger, Brady Gholson, Natalie Bishop,
Natasha Jenkins, Gabe Fenton, Ryan Schackelford, Brett Dillender, Thomas Grathwohl, Lucas Gerke, Weston Fahrenbrink, Paige Beran, Maria Arth, Dillion Hutchison


Area FFA Degree
Every year the Boonville FFA Chapter is able to submit applications for recognition of the Area FFA Degree.  The applications go through screening and if they meet the minimum qualification of 150 leadership points, the student is recognized with their Area FFA Degree.  Twelve students were recognized with this award:  Allie Adair, Brennan Hammers, Abby Kircher, Kayla Kempf, Trever Huth, Amee Riley, Ethan Kempf, Ethan Imhoff, Josiah Searfoss, Austin Timm, Justin Swope, & Graham Schuh

State FFA Degree
Twelve members of the Boonville FFA Chapter received the State FFA Degree at the recent State Convention.  The State FFA Degree is the highest degree awarded on the state level and is based on a student’s SAE Program, FFA leadership in school and community activities. Only 3% of the State FFA Membership received this degree.  The twelve members that were able to receive this award at State Convention this year were: Allie Adair, Brennan Hammers, Abby Kircher, Kayla Kempf, Trever Huth, Amee Riley, Ethan Kempf, Ethan Imhoff, Josiah Searfoss, Austin Timm, Justin Swope, & Graham Schuh.  Josiah Searfoss was recognized as the Area VI Star in Agribusiness. Josiah competed on the state level for the chance to be recognized as the State Star in Agribusiness. Only 16 members in the state of Missouri receive this chance every year.

Dekalb Award

This award is presented to the chapter member receiving their state degree with the highest points.  It is sponsored and recognized through the Dekalb Genetic Corporation.  This year’s winner was: Austin Timm

American FFA Degree
The American Degree is the highest degree awarded to an FFA member based on a student’s SAE Program, FFA Leadership, and Leadership in the school and local community.  Five members of the Boonville FFA Chapter received their degree this past year at National FFA Convention:  Daniel Kempf, Paige Friedrich, Tanner Drechsel, Newt McGuire, & Jason Ward.

Honorary Members

Honorary membership is for farmers, school superintendents, principals, members of board of education, chapter Advisors, teachers, staff members in Agriculture Education, business people, and others who are helping to advance agriculture education and the FFA, and who have rendered outstanding service, may be elected to honorary membership by a majority vote of the members presented at any regular meeting or convention.

Mr. & Mrs. Kendall Kircher, Mr. & Mrs. Chuck Hammers, Mr. & Mrs. Greg Kempf, Mr. & Mrs. Tony Imhoff, Mr. & Mrs. Chris Kempf,  Mr. & Mrs. Steve Timm, Mr. & Mrs. Kim Searfoss, Mr. & Mrs. Steve Huth, Ms. Shelly Schuh, Mr. Bob Riley, and Mrs. Tracy Johnmeyer

Distinguished Service Award

Throughout the year FFA members receive extra help from the community members, faculty & staff, and parents to ensure our activities are a success.  This year’s Distinguished Service Awards to:  Mr. John Sponaugle
Career & Leadership Development Events

Every year, FFA members apply their knowledge of agricultural subjects and skills learned in class towards Agricultural Career Development Events and FFA Leadership Events.  Each team or contestant was recognized with their team or individual placing at area, district, and state competition. A Group I State Rating designates the team or individual was in the top 20% of all state CDE participants.

One member of each team was also recognized as the outstanding contest member and awarded a scholarship medal.  Selection is based upon work put into studying for the career development event, individual placing, and ability to work with other members.

Fall Speeches

Melissa Richerson was in the Missouri Young Farmers/Young Farm Wives and received 1st at area, alternate to state at districts, and a gold rating at both area and districts

Josh Vollmer and Mitchel Lenz competed in the Missouri Association of Soil & Water Conservation District both receiving silver ratings at area.

Allie Adair received gold rating and alternate at the area level in the Missouri Pork Producers speech contest.

Amanda Hampton received a silver rating at the area level in the Missouri Pork Producers speech contest.

Zane Volkmann received first at area competition, alternate to state at districts, and a gold rating at both area and districts.

Jon Brandes received a silver rating at area in the Missouri Institute of Cooperatives speech competition.  

Carley Esser received first at both area and district competitions in the Missouri Institute of Cooperatives speech competition.  She also competed at the state competition and received 3rd place.

Agricultural Career Development Events

Agricultural Mechanics- Ethan Imhoff, Brennan Hammers, Jack Lang, Austin Timm
7th, Gold Rating, State Qualifier
Group II Rating, 27th Place at State Competition
Jack Lang Group I Individual at State Competition
Outstanding Member is: Jack Lang

Agricultural Sales- Nathan Green, Nolan Murray, Dakota Quisenberry
6th at Districts, Silver Rating
Outstanding Member is: Dakota Quisenberry  

Agronomy- Klay Holliday, Collin Maier, Clinton Mitchell, Arb Williamson
20th at Districts, Bronze Rating
Outstanding Member is: Klay Holliday

Dairy Cattle Judging- Seth Butler, Austin Day, Jake Lenz, Alec Viertel
13th at Districts, Gold Rating, State Qualifier
Group II Rating, 18th Place at State Competition
Jake Lenz Group I Individual at State Competition
Outstanding Member is: Jake Lenz

Dairy Foods- Ethan Hein, Trent Monk, Emily Oerly, Bekah Renner
19th at Districts, Silver Rating
Outstanding Member is: Trent Monk

Entomology- Sadie Bishop-Perera, Zac Hampton, Libby Price
24th at Districts, Silver Rating
Outstanding Member is: Sadie Bishop-Perera  

Farm Management: Kole Holliday, Trever Huth, Kendra Stinson
12th at Districts, Silver Rating
Outstanding Member is: Kendra Stinson

Floriculture- Ethan Kempf, Madison Lester, Kathryn Rodman, Josh Vollmer
1st at Districts, State Qualifier
Group I Rating, 12th Place at State Competition
Ethan Kempf 2nd High Individual at Districts and Josh Vollmer 3rd High Individual at Districts
Josh Vollmer and Ethan Kempf Group I Individual at State Competition
Outstanding Member is: Josh Vollmer
    

Forestry- Kyle Held, Grady Kay, Brenden Meyer, Will Twenter
18th at Districts, Silver Rating
Outstanding Member is: Will Twenter

Horse Judging- Emily Butcher, Colby Cates, Mady Potter, Anna Schuster
22nd at Districts, Silver Rating
Outstanding Member is: Emily Butcher

Livestock Judging- Sophia Elder, Amee Riley, Graham Schuh, Zane Volkmann
10th at Districts, State Qualifier
Group III Rating, 49th Place at State Competition
Outstanding Member is: Amee Riley

Meats Evaluation- Makayla Hundley, Jessica Luscombe, Jessica Senor, Nick Simmons
16th at Districts, Silver Rating
Outstanding Member is: Makayla Hundley

Nursery/Landscape- Amanda Hampton, Ethan Kempf, Rebecca Kempf, Jake Lenz
7th at Districts, Gold rating, State Qualifier
Group III Rating, 37th Place at State Competition
Outstanding Member is: Amanda Hampton

Poultry – Morgan Browning, Amber Carmichael, Justin Kueckelhan, Anna Nelson
12th at Districts, Gold Rating, Alternate to State
Outstanding Member is: Amber Carmichael

Soils- Taylor Kluck, Lizzie Robb, Audra Whitehurse, Ryan Young
10th at Districts, Gold Rating, State Qualifier  
Group III Rating, 37th Place at State Competition
Outstanding Member is: Ryan Young

FFA Leadership Events
Agricultural Issues Forum- Allie Adair, Jon Brandes, Carley Esser, Mitchel Lenz, Richelle Morton, Melissa Richerson, Robbie Wood
2nd at area and gold rating; 3rd at districts, gold rating; State Qualifier
Outstanding Member is:  Allie Adair

Parliamentary Procedure- Andrew Garrison-Chair, Holly Brady, Greggory Harris, Tret Loesing, Sarah Oerly, Brooke Steakley, Millie Moyer-alternate
2nd at area and gold rating; 5th at Districts
Outstanding Member is:  Greggory Harris

FFA Knowledge- Kelsi Dillender, Jake Esser, Jacob Lauer, Kaleigh Schaefer
4th at area and gold rating; 26th at districts, Bronze Rating
Outstanding Member is: Kelsi Dillender

Job Interview- Carley Esser
2nd at area and gold rating; 2nd at Districts; State Qualifier
    
Creed Speaking- Trent Monk
4th at area and gold rating; Silver Rating at Districts

Prepared Public Speaking Division 1- Savannah Marlett
1st at area and gold rating; Silver Rating at Districts

Prepared Public Speaking Division II-.
Jake Lenz
1st at area and gold rating; Silver Rating at Districts
Amber Carmichael
4th at area and gold rating, alternate to districts

Advanced Prepared Public Speaking
Zane Volkmann
1st at area and gold rating; 1st at Districts; State Qualifier
Melissa Richerson
2nd at area and gold rating; 3rd at Districts, State Qualifier

Extemporaneous Speaking-Kathryn Rodman
4th at Area and gold rating; alternate to Districts

Beginning Ownership Record Book-Justin Kueckelhan, 2nd place at area and gold rating

Beginning Placement Record Book- Amber Carmichael, 3rd place at area and gold rating

Complete Ownership Record Book- Austin Timm gold rating and 1st at Area, Book displayed at State Convention and will receive a state leadership medal

Complete Placement Record Book-Jack Lang gold rating and 1st at Area, Book displayed at State Convention and will receive a state leadership medal

Miss Thies (speaking); Mr. Henke & Kenny Swope (hand out medals)

Secretary’s Book-2nd Place, & Gold Rating
Madison Lester
Megan Roth

Treasurer’s Book-3rd Place & Gold Rating
Josh Vollmer    
Justin Kueckelhan

Scrapbook-3rd Place & Gold Rating
Amanda Hampton
Kendra Stinson
Jasmine Simmons
Cassidy Renfrow
Kelsi Dillender
Amber Carmichael


Trapshooting Awards
This is the tenth year for the Boonville FFA Trapshooting teams. The members of these teams had a meet in Sedalia the first Saturday in October, November, and December for the Area VI Trapshooting League, teams and individuals also shot the first Saturday in April at the Linn Creek Shooting Range for Districts and the last Saturday in April at the Linn Creek Shooting Range for the State High School Trap Shoot.

During the Area VI Trap Shooting League:

Team A consisted of Austin Day, Ethan Imhoff, Austin Timm, Jack Lang, Ethan Kempf, & Brennan Hammers this team placed 2nd Overall in the Team Standings after the 3 trap shoots.  Austin Timm 4th Overall, Austin Day and Jack Lang tied for 7th Overall, and Brennan Hammers tied for 8th Overall in the Individual Standings.  

Team B consisted of Graham Schuh, Keaton Barnes, Grady Kay, Nolan Murray, Brenden Meyer, Jake Esser & Alec Viertel.  

Team C consisted of Brad Goon, Daniel Craig, Robbie Wood, Jon Brandes, Mitchel Lenz, Arb Williamson, & Ethan Hein. 

Team D consisted of Ryan Young, Trent Monk Colby Cates, Jessica Senor, Zac Hampton, & Collin Maier.  

Team E consisted of Tret Loesing, Andrew Garrison, Alex Wright, Justin Kueckelhan, Nick Simmons, Jacob Lauer, & Savannah Marlett.  Jacob Lauer tied for 8th place Overall in the Individual Standings.  

Team F consisted of Melissa Richerson, Carley Esser, Amanda Hampton, Anna Nelson, Bekah Renner, Amber Carmichael, & Megan Roth.  Amanda Hampton was the 1st Overall High Female Shooter and Anna Nelson was the 2nd Overall High Female Shooter in the Individual standings.  

In addition to the Area Trapshooting League, members also participated in the District and State Trap Shooting competitions. During the District Trap Shoot the members also competed in the Missouri Youth Shooting Sports Alliance trap shoot.

During the Central District and MYSSA Trapshoot:

Team A consisted of Austin Timm, Jack Lang, Austin Day, Brennan Hammers, and Ethan Imhoff and they placed 1st Overall in both the Central District & MYSSA Trap Shoots in the team standings. Austin Day 3rd Overall in the District Individual Standings and 2nd High Male Shooter for the MYSSA Individual Standings,  Jack Lang was 4th Overall in the District Individual Standings and 3rd High Male Shooter for the MYSSA Individual standings, and Brennan Hammers was 10th Overall in the District individual standings.

Also during the District and MYSSA Trap Shoot Amanda Hampton was the 1st Overall High Female Shooter during both the District Trap Shoot & MYSSA shoot and Amber Carmichael was the 2nd high shooter for the MYSSA shoot.

Thirty-four of the area & district trap shooters competed during the state high school shoot and have already been recognize with their certificates. One additional shooter participated who didn’t compete during the area or districts shoots was Alex Neal.

Through all the trap shoots the person receiving the overall highest cumulative score will be awarded with the team high shooter award.  This year’s team high shooter was: Austin Timm

All members of the trapshooting teams for Boonville voted on who they thought encouraged members the most, was most improved and was the most outstanding member on the team.  This year’s MVP was Ryan Young

A community individual sponsors two additional trap shooting awards of Outstanding Male and Female Trap Shooting Team Member.  This year’s recipients were:
Female:  Amanda Hampton
Male:  Austin Day

State Convention Courtesy Corps

This year, nine members of the Boonville FFA Chapter assisted in State Convention Courtesy Corps they were:  

Austin Day, Makayla Hundley, Jessica Luscombe, Brennan Hammers, Jacob Lauer, Nick Simmons, Amber Carmichael, Kole Holliday, & Kelsi Dillender
 
State Talent

This year two students submitted an audition tape and were selected to perform talent during State FFA Convention.  Brennan Hammers and Graham Schuh performed during the Talent Showcase.  

State FFA Chorus
This year, one member submitted applications to participate in State FFA Chorus.  Trent Monk was selected to represent the chapter during State Convention as members of state chorus.

Participation Awards
Every year our chapter utilizes a participation chart to encourage members to attend various activities.  At the end of the year, the top twenty-five on the chart will be able to take a trip. Sixty-eight students earned 150 points or more this year.  
Amanda Hampton, Ethan Kempf, Austin Timm, Megan Roth, Zac Hampton, Josh Vollmer, Jack Lang, Ryan Young, Carley Esser, Kathryn Rodman, Justin Kueckelhan, Trent Monk, Austin Day, Anna Nelson, Graham Schuh, Madison Lester, Anna Schuster, Emily Oerly, Sarah Oerly, Jacob Lenz, Courtney Timm, Jasmine Simmons, Kelsi Dillender, Amber Carmichael, Bekah Renner, Jake Esser, Alex Wright, Brennan Hammers, Jacob Lauer, Melissa Richerson, Brooke Steakley, Jessica Senor, Cassidy Renfrow, Ethan Imhoff, Trever Huth, Arb Williamson, Kaleigh Schaefer, Kendra Stinson, Nick Simmons, Collin Maier, Sophia Elder, Savannah Marlett, Jon Brandes, Ethan Hein, Kole Holliday, Holly Brady, Tret Loesing, Colby Cates, Tommie Arnold, Mitchel Lenz, Sadie Bishop-Perera, Brenden Meyer, Amee Riley, Grady Kay, Kendra Potter, Jessica Luscombe, Klay Holliday, Hannah Lefler, Breanna Beran, Rebecca Kempf, Caleb Brueckner, Sara Hanrahan, Allie Hollon, Millie Moyer, Lizzie Robb, Alec Viertel, Richelle Morton, Zane Volkmann

Jacket Scholarships
FFA members are often recognized by the blue corduroy jackets. Each year, first year members have the opportunity to compete for a free FFA jacket, by memorizing and reciting the FFA Creed. This year’s winners were:
Anna Nelson, the Dr. Scott and Kelly Fray Jacket Scholarship
Sarah Oerly, the James W. Morton Jacket
Trent Monk, the Boonville FFA Booster Club Jacket Scholarship
 Emily Oerly, the Marilyn Noyes Memorial Scholarship Jacket Fund

AFA Scholarship-One of the missions of the FFA is to encourage improvement in scholarship.
FFA members who are planning to pursue a career in agriculture can apply for the AFA scholarship. Kathryn Rodman, Jack Lang, & Kendra Stinson were recipients of the AFA scholarship award for 2013.  

Boonville FFA Booster Club Scholarship-The Boonville FFA Booster Club, a group of parents, FFA alumni, and community supporters, offer a $500 college scholarship that was open to all Senior FFA members.  Josh Vollmer & Austin Timm were selected as the recipients of the 2013 Boonville FFA Booster Club Scholarship.

Ed Stegner College Scholarship-A scholarship was established by Ed Stegner for a Boonville FFA Member, attending the University of Missouri-Columbia majoring in agriculture.  This is a $1,000 college scholarship and was selected by an outside panel of judges. The recipient of the 2013 Ed Stegner College Scholarship was Jack Lang .

Missouri Youth in Agriculture Scholarship-The Youth in Agriculture program awards thousands of dollars in scholarships to Missouri farm youth every year. Over 374 scholarships have been awarded since 1992 totaling more than $296,000 and representing 80 percent of the counties in Missouri. To be eligible for the Scholarship, students must have exhibited at the Missouri State Fair, but never selected for the sale of champions.  This year Kendra Stinson was selected to receive one of the $1,000 scholarships award.  

SAE Grant Recipients-In 2009-2010 school year, the Boonville FFA Chapter established a SAE grant program for first and second year members to improve their agribusiness or ownership SAE programs.  Two grants of $250 each will be given to the chosen recipients and they were Tret Loesing & Amber Carmichael .

Star Awards
The next awards that are given to the members who have excelled in several areas, including scholarship, Supervised Agriculture Experience program, and participation in FFA activities.  These winners are selected by an application that was judged by outside judges

Star Greenhand:  This award went to three first year members who have excelled in leadership, participation, and development of their Supervised Agriculture Experience Program.  This year’s winners were: Megan Roth, Justin Kueckelhan, Trent Monk

Star Chapter Farmer- This award goes to the second year member who has excelled in leadership, participation, and development of their Ownership Supervised Agriculture Experience Program.  This year’s winner was: Zane Volkmann

Star Chapter in Agribusiness- This award goes to the second year member who has excelled in leadership, participation, and development of their Agribusiness Supervised Agriculture Experience Program.  This year’s winner was:  Austin Day

Star Chapter in Placement- This award goes to the second year member who has excelled in leadership, participation, and development of their Placement Supervised Agriculture Experience Program.  This year’s winner was: Klay Holliday

Outstanding Student
Every year, the chapter also recognizes one member of each class as an outstanding student.  These awards were chosen from applications.

Outstanding Freshman:  Kelsi Dillender

Outstanding Sophomore:  Jake Lenz

Outstanding Junior:  Amanda Hampton

Outstanding Senior:  Ethan Kempf


Officer Installation
This year 17 members applied for offices.  They were all ranked using a system that scored them based upon 40% participation, 25% member vote, 25% interview, and 10% knowledge test.  Based upon this system, 14 officers were selected.  

President:  Carley Esser

1st Vice President: Ryan Young

2nd Vice President:  Jake Lenz

3rd Vice President: Cassidy Renfrow

Student Advisor: Amanda Hampton

Secretary:  Amber Carmichael

Treasurer:  Justin Kueckelhan

Reporter:  Jasmine Simmons

Assistant Reporter: Bekah Renner

Sentinel: Austin Day

Historian: Anna Nelson

Assistant Historian: Kelsi Dillender

Parliamentarian: Megan Roth

Chaplin:  Trent Monk

Photo Captions:
13-14 Officers: (L to R)
    •    Kelsi Dillender-Assistant Historian, Amanda Hampton-Student Advisor, Jasmine Simmons-Reporter, Carley Esser-President, Cassidy Renfrow-3rd Vice President, Megan Roth-Parliamentarian, & Amber Carmichael-Secretary
    •    Ryan Young-1st Vice President, Jake Lenz-2nd Vice President, Justin Kueckelhan-Treasurer, Trent Monk-Chaplain, Austin Day-Sentinel, Bekah Renner-Assistant Reporter, & Anna Nelson-Historian

Trap Awards-Amanda Hampton-High Female; Austin Timm-High Overall Shooter, Ryan Young-MVP; Austin Day-High Male

Outstanding Student-Kelsi Dillender-Freshman, Jake Lenz-Sophomore, Amanda Hampton-Junior, Ethan Kempf-Senior

Star Chapter: Klay Holliday-Star in Placement, Austin Day-Star in Agribusiness, Zane Volkmann-Star Farmer

Star Greenhand: Justin Kueckelhan, Trent Monk, Megan Roth

Leadership Awards:
    •    Jessica Senor, Ethan Imhoff, Austin Day, Austin Timm, Bekah Renner, Brooke Steakley, Hannah Lefler, Sophia Elder
    •    Sara Hanrahan, Kathryn Rodman, Kelsi Dillender, Sadie Bishop-Perera, Amber Carmichael, Amanda Hampton, Kendra Stinson, Anna Schuster, Breanna Beran, Melissa Richerson, Allie Hollon
    •    Alex Wright, Madison Lester, Zane Volkmann, Jessica Luscombe, Jake Lenz, Klay Holliday, Cassidy Renfrow, Amee Riley, Holly Brady, Courtney Timm, Emily Oerly, Sarah Oerly, Kaleigh Schaefer
    •    Mitchel Lenz, Colby Cates, Arb Williamson, Megan Roth, Ryan Young, Trent Monk, Zac Hampton, Justin Kueckelahn, Brennan Hammers, Kole Holliday, Josh Volmer, Savannah Marlett, Jacob Lauer, Carley Esser, Anna Nelson, Nick Simmons, Jasmine Simmons, Jake Esser, Kendra Potter
    •    Ethan Hein, Collin Maier, Trever Huth, Ethan Kempf, Jack Lang, Graham Schuh

Schoalrship/Oustanding Students:
    •    Kelsi Dillender, Sadie Bishop-Perera, Amber Carmichael, Amanda Hampton, Kendra Stinson, Allie Adair, Makayla Hundley
    •    Ryan Young, Klay Holliday, Josh Vollmer, Amee Riley

Dekalb: Austin Timm
    •    Paige Beran, Taylor Fisher, Amber Oerly, Ellie Monk, Stephanie Kempf
    •    Remington Hammers, Preston Renfrow, Landon Bail, Thomas Grothwahl

Distinguished Service
    •    Mr. & Mrs. Chuck Hammers, Mr. Bob Riley, Mrs. & Mrs. Steve Huth, Mr. & Mrs. Greg Kempf, Mr. & Mrs. Steve Timm, Mr. & Mrs. Tony Imhoff, Mr. & Mrs. Chris Kempf, Mr. & Mrs. Kim Searfoss