|
|
Boonville Daily News - Boonville, MO
  • Despite cold, LSE Track Meet goes on

    • email print
      Comment
  • Neither cold temperatures or blowing wind could halt the annual LSE Track Meet Thursday night at the BHS Sports Complex.
    While no team points were kept in the meet, LSE Athletic Director Jeff Francis said all field events were also canceled due to the recent rain.
    Nonetheless, the meet went on as planned with the Hawks competing against a field consisting of Columbia Independent, Prairie Home, Versailles, Our Lady of Lourdes and Columbia Fellowship.
    As for first place finishers in the meet, the LSE girls 4 x 100-meter relay team of Paige Peterson, Natalie Bishop, Tyana shelby and Kyndall Jones crossed the line first in a time of 2:09.14. Bishop had the only other first-place finish for the Lady Hawks in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:17.52.
    Of course the LSE Lady Hawks had their share of second-place finishes in the meet.
    Blake Allison finished second in both the 800 and 1600-meter run in times of 3:17.78 and 7:02.94, respectively. Camryn Monteer also took second in the 200-meter dash in 29.84 seconds.
    Monteer also placed third in the 100-meter dash in a time of 13.97 seconds, as did Natalie Bishop in the 800-meter run in 3:42.02 and the 4 x 400-meter relay team of Autumn Hefner, Leigha Vollmer, Annabel Carter and Blake Allison in a time of 6:03.79.
    Finishing fourth were Paige Peterson in the 75-meter hurdles in a time of 15.09 seconds, the LSE B-team 4 x 200-meter relay team of Kate Peterson, McKenzie Lutz, Emily Painter and Camryn Monteer in 2:21.28, Grace Schupp in the 1600-meter run in 7:05.75, the 4 x 100-meter relay team of McKenna Stumph, Jada Huffman, Annabel Carter and Kyleigh Skoufos in 1:05.18, Kyndall Jones in the 200-meter dash in 31.24 seconds, Mandy Tinsley in the 400-meter dash in 1:19.86 and the B-team 4 x 400-meter relay team of Tyana Shelby, Taylor Fisher, Grace Schupp and Mandy Tinsley in 6:06.12.
    Tinsley also took sixth in the 800-meter run in a time of 3:55.18. Jones took seventh in the 100-meter dash in 14.40 seconds, as did Maylasia Hammers in the 75 hurdles in 16.10 seconds and 200-meter dash in 33.18 seconds.
    Eighth place finishers were Katelyn Cates in the 800-meter run in 4:02.18 and Tyana Shelby in the 200-meter dash in a time of 33.31 seconds.
    Kyleigh Skoufos also finished ninth in the 75-meter hurdles in 16.22 seconds.
    As for the LSE boys track team, they were shutout as far as first-place finishes in the meet. However, the Hawks had two second-place finishes as Gabe Kaiser placed second in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 18.81 seconds. The 4 x 200-meter relay team of Jaylen Butner, Ben Eichelberger, Caleb Jones and Gabe Kaiser also took second in 2:00.18.
    Eichelberger, Jones and Kaiser also teamed up with Adam Edler to finish third in the 4 x 100-meter relay in a time of 58.48 seconds.
    Finishing fourth were Adam Edler in the 100-meter dash in 13.24 seconds, Joel Concannon in the 1600-meter run in 6:21.22, Austin Wray in the 400-meter dash in 1:09.14 and the 4 x 400-meter relay team of Zac Ruffolo, Justin Masterson, Alan Wilkinson and Austin Wray in 5:07.50.
    Page 2 of 3 - Fifth place finishers were the B-team 4 x 200-meter relay team of Remington Hammers, Zach Weber, Makiah Waibel and Riley Lang in a time of 2:08.50. The same team also took fifth in the 4 x 100-meter relay in a time of 59.82 seconds.
    Finishing sixth were Alan Wilkinson in the 100-meter hurdles in 20.28 seconds, Skyler Blumhorst in the 1600-meter run in 6:34.52, Zac Ruffolo in the 400-meter dash in 1:11.08 and Joel Concannon in the 800-meter run in 2:51.41.
    Blumhorst also took seventh in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:58.84, as did Lang in the 200-meter dash in 29.09 seconds.
    Butner finished eighth in both the 100-meter hurdles and 100-meter dash in times of 20.53 seconds and 13.75 seconds, respectively. Meanwhile, in ninth place in the 1600-meter run was Alan Wilkinson in a time of 7:09.62.
    The Prairie Home boys and girls junior high track teams also took part in the meet.
    Rachel Distler placed fifth in both the 200 and 400-meter dashes in time of 32.29 seconds and 1:19.88, respectively. Also took eighth in the 75-meter hurdles in 16.19 seconds.
    Madison Young, meanwhile, placed sixth in the 200-meter dash in a time of 32.81 seconds and ninth in the 400-meter dash in 1:22.78 seconds.
    For the Prairie Home boys, Tyler Carmichael finished fifth in the 200-meter dash in a time of 28.90 seconds and seventh in the 100-meter dash in 13.64 seconds.
    Blair Oaks Meet
    Monday, April 15
    The LSE boys and girls eighth grade track team also took part in the Blair Oaks Middle School Track Meet on Monday, April 15.
    While competing against a field of 15 teams, LSE track coach Seth Brimer said the Lady Hawks finished 12th out of 15 teams while the LSE boys took 14th out of 15 teams.
    Teams competing in the meet along with LSE were Osage, Blair Oaks, Southern Boone, Versailles, Eldon, California, Harrisburg, Russellville, South Callaway, Eugene, Fatima, Jeff City and Blair Oaks seventh grade team.
    For the LSE girls, Paige Peterson captured first in the triple jump with a leap of 29'-8". The LSE girls 4 x 200-meter relay team also took third with a personal best for the season in a time of 2:04.20. Meanwhile, in the 800-meter run, Natalie Bishop placed eighth in a time of 2:12.96.
    "I am very proud of the girls and how they competed," Brimer said. "The competition was tough but we got a few personal bests and came out out of the meet better than when we went into it."
    As for the LSE boys track team, Zac Ruffolo finished sixth in the high jump with a jump of 5'-0" while Austin Wray placed seventh in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:04.57.
    Brimer said the boys faced the best competition that they have gone against all year. "We went backwards a little bit in some events and need to make sure that we get ready for the next meet and get our times where they need to be."
    Page 3 of 3 -

        calendar