|
|
Boonville Daily News - Boonville, MO
  • Stinson, Huth lead Panthers at California, Russellville

    • email print
  • Prairie Home senior Kendra Stinson didn’t need a pep talk last week while competing in the California Open against a field of eight teams.
    While competing one week earlier in the MSD Relays in Fulton, Stinson took it upon herself to lead the Panthers by capturing first in both the 100 and 400-meter dash and second in the 200. In the 100-meter dash, Stinson won the race with a personal record time of 13.07 seconds. Meanwhile, in the 400, Stinson led the field with a winning time of 1:07. Of course the senior standout was far from done. While coming back in the 200, Stinson set another personal record in the 200 by finishing second in a time of 28.25 seconds.
    Stinson’s accomplishments alone vaulted Prairie Home to a sixth place finish in the meet with a total of 47 points.
    California captured first with 170 points, followed by Versailles with 149, Tipton with 79, Helias with 69, Jamestown with 48, Prairie Home with 47, Sedalia Smith-Cotton with 35 and Calvary Lutheran with 1.
    Of course Stinson wasn’t the only place-finisher for Boonville. Brooke Emmerich placed second in the discus with a toss of 81’-7” while Makayla Zey took third in the same event and set a personal record with a toss of 80’-1”.
    The Prairie Home girls 4 x 100-meter relay team also finished sixth in a time of 1:00.33 while Danielle Paulson finished ninth in the 1600-meter run in 7:22.
    As for the Prairie Home boys track team, senior Trever Huth had the only second-place finish for the Panthers in the long jump with a leap of 18’-9”.
    Huth also took third with personal records in both the 200-meter dash in 24.27 seconds and high jump with a jump of 5’-8”.  Meanwhile, in the triple jump, Huth set another personal record by placing fourth with a leap of 38’-0”.
    Rayce Kendrick also finished third in the 400-meter dash in 58.7 seconds and then ran a leg along with Kody Utterback, Klay Holliday and Jordan Thiessen to finish third in a time of 10:15.
    Utterback also took fourth in the 400-meter dash in 59.7 seconds. The 4 x 400-meter relay team, which consisted of Kendrick, Utterback, Jonathan Brandes and Tyler Young, finished sixth in 4:17. Young also finished eighth while competing in the high jump for the first time with a jump of 5’-2”.
    Kendrick placed ninth and set a personal record in the triple jump with a leap of 34’-3”. Utterback also took ninth in the 1600-meter run in 5:29, as did Sam Distler in the 110-meter high hurdles in 21.79 seconds.
    In the final-team standings for the boys, California ran away with the team title with 252.5 points.
    Versailles finished second with 154 points, followed by Sedalia Smith-Cotton with 89, Helias with 58.5, Prairie Home with 53.5, Jamestown with 34.5, Tipton with 11.5 and Calvary Lutheran with 7.
    Page 2 of 3 - In the War Tribe Relays in Russellville last Thursday, Huth and Stinson again led the way for the Panthers while combining for four first-place finishes.
    Huth captured first place in three of the four events by winning the 200-meter dash in 25.1 seconds, high jump at 5’-6” and long jump with a leap of 17’-6”. Stinson, meanwhile, garnered first in the high jump with a leap of 4’-6”.
    In the final team standings, Russellville boys captured first with 168.5 points. Helias finished second with 121 points, followed by Prairie Home with 95.5, Jamestown with 72, Osage with 60.5, St. Elizabeth with 43 and New Bloomfield with 21.5.
    In the final-team standings for the girls, Russellville accumulated 214 points. Helias finished second with 63 points, followed by St. Elizabeth and New Bloomfield tied for third with 61 points, Prairie Home with 58, Bunceton with 54, Jamestown with 53 and Osage with 19.
    Other notable finishes for the Panthers had sophomore Sam Distler placing second in the 110-meter hurdles in 22.9 seconds. Huth took third in the triple jump with a jump of 34’-2”, as did Klay Holliday in the high jump at 5’-2” and Rayce Kendrick in the 400-meter dash in 59.7 seconds.
    Fourth place finishes were Distler in the 300 hurdles in 54.03 seconds, Utterback in the 800-meter run in 2:28 and Young in the high jump at 4’-10”.
    Finishing fifth were Kendrick in the triple jump at 33’-8 1/2”, Holliday in the 400-meter dash in 1:02 and Utterback in the 1600-meter run in 5:32.
    Kendrick also took sixth in the long jump with a leap of 16’-1”, as did Jonathan Brandes in the discus with a personal record throw of 88’-10”.  Clinton Campbell placed seventh in the discus with a throw of 87’-1”.  Brandes finished eighth in the shot put at 30’-1 1/2”. Young finished ninth in the long jump at 15’-4”, as did Kendrick in the 800-meter run in 2:46. Campbell took 11th in the shot put with a throw of 29’-3”, while Young finished 15th and set a personal record in the 100-meter dash in a time of 13.7 seconds.
    For the Prairie Home girls, Stinson finished second in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:06, as did Brooke Emmerich in the discus with a toss of 88’-9”.
    Stinson also finished third in the 100-meter dash in 14.7 seconds, as did Makayla Zey in the discus with a personal record throw of 84’-8” and Josey Write in the 300-meter hurdles in 58.19 seconds.
    In the only fourth place finish, Stinson turned in a time of 30.55 seconds in the 200-meter dash.
    Sixth place finishers were Danielle Paulson in the 1600-meter run in 7:23 and Josey Wright in the 100-meter hurdles in 20.25 seconds.
    Page 3 of 3 - Finishing seventh were Emmerich in the 300 hurdles in 1:00.32 and Zey in the shot put with a throw of 24’-4”. Emmerich also took 10th in the 100-meter hurdles in 21.02 seconds.
    MSD Relays
    The following are results from the MSD Relays in Fulton on Thursday, April 4th.
    First place
    Brooke Emmerich, Prairie Home, discus, 96’-10”; Samantha Brandes, Bunceton, 300-meter hurdles, :53.71.
    Second place
    Kerigan Wessing, Pilot Grove, 400-meter dash, 1:07.81; Bradlynn Hardt, Pilot Grove, 100-meter hurdles, :19.99; Josey Wright, Prairie Home, 300 hurdles, :59.88; Samantha Brandes, Bunceton, long jump, 14’-4 1/2”.
    Third place
    Bradlynn Hardt, Pilot Grove, 300 hurdles, 1:00.18; Prairie Home girls 4 x 100-meter relay (Kendra Stinson, Josey Wright, Katlynn Watson, Brooke Emmerich), 1:00.07; Pilot Grove girls 4 x 200-meter relay (Kerigan Wessing, Alexis Taylor, Allison Weekly, McKenzi Schuster), 2:04.54; Madeline Berwanger, Bunceton, shot put, 27’-11”; Trever Huth, Prairie Home, triple jump, 36’-1”.
    Fourth place
    Kendra Stinson, Prairie Home, 100-meter dash, :13.80, 200-meter dash, :29.36, 400-meter dash, 1:09.30; Bunceton girls 4 x 200-meter relay (Samantha Brandes, Madeline Berwanger, Julia Kahle, Deanne Emde), 2:10.06; Deanne Emde, Bunceton, shot put, 27’-9”; Madeline Berwanger, Bunceton, discus, 89’-7”; Pilot Grove boys 4 x 200-meter relay (Colton Glenn, Kendall Kraus, Sean Lorenz, Dylan Twenter), 1:46.44; Prairie Home boys 4 x 400-meter relay (Tyler Young, Kole Holliday, Kody Utterback, Rayce Kendrick), 4:07.73; Prairie Home boys 4 x 800-meter relay (Klay Holliday, Jordan Thiessen, Rayce Kendrick, Kody Utterback), 10:00.32.
    Fifth place
    Allison Weekly, Pilot Grove, 800-meter run, 3:00.28; Prairie Home girls 4 x 200-meter relay (Ruthy Daniel, Makayla Zey, Danielle Paulson, Katlynn Watson), 2:20.96; McKalie Lorenz, Pilot Grove, shot put, 26’-9 1/2”; Trever Huth, Prairie Home, 200, :25.29; Rayce Kendrick, 400, :58.45; Pilot Grove boys 4 x 100-meter relay (Colton Glenn, Sean Lorenz, Kendall Kraus, Dylan Twenter), :51.00; Prairie Home boys 4 x 200-meter relay (Klay Holliday, Sam Distler, Kole Holliday, Tyler Young), 1:49.88; Trever Huth, Prairie Home, long jump, 17’-9 3/4”.
    Sixth place
    Madeline Berwanger, Bunceton, high jump, 4’-0”; Kerigan Wessing, Pilot Grove, long jump, 12’-10 1/2”; Makayla Zey, Prairie Home, shot put, 25’-5”, discus, 81’-4”; Trever Huth, Prairie Home, high jump, 5’2”.
    Seventh place
    Kerigan Wessing, Pilot Grove, 200, :29.94; Jenna Gerke, Pilot Grove, 3200-meter run, 17:03.46; Josey Wright, 100 hurdles, :20.87; Sam Distler, Prairie Home, 300 hurdles, :55.60.
    Eighth place
    Alexis Taylor, Pilot Grove, 800, 3:02.05; Deanne Emde, Bunceton, discus, 77’-6”; Sam Distler, Prairie Home; 110 hurdles, :22.58.
    Standings
    Girls
    1. North Callaway, 108; 2. New Franklin, 80; 3. Linn, 77; 4. Chamois, 73; 5. Prairie Home, 39; 6. Paris, 38; 7. Bunceton, 37; 8. New Bloomfield, 33; 8. Pilot Grove 33; 10, Columbia Independent, 26; 11. Wellsville, 14; 12. Community, 12.
    Boys
    1. North Callaway, 128; 2. Linn, 115.50; 3. Chamois, 99; 4. MMA, 52.50; 5. Paris, 46; 6. MSD, 38; 7. Prairie Home, 23; 8. New Franklin, 21; 9. Calvary Lutheran, 14; 10. New Bloomfield, 12; 10. Wellsville, 12; 12. Pilot Grove, 6; 13. Jamestown, 4; 13. Community, 4.
      • calendar