|
|
Boonville Daily News - Boonville, MO
  • Missouri High School Basketball Poll

    • email print
      Comment
  • The MBCA/MOsports.com Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 MBCA districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.
    Class 1 Boys
    1. Eminence 27-5
    2.Stanberry 23-8
    3.Drexel 30-1
    4.Meadville 29-3
    5.Wellington 22-7
    6.Fair Play 26-4
    7.Marion County 21-8
    8. Scott Co. Central 16-14
    9.Glasgow 23-6
    10. North Andrew .22-6
    Other: Rock Port 19-8, Risco 18-11, Mack’s Creek 18-11, Leopold 20-4, South Iron 23-6, Mercer 22-3, Everton 21-5, Ridgeway 21-5
    Class 2 Boys
    1.Salisbury 30-1
    2.West Platte 30-1
    3.Iberia 28-4
    4.Oran .27-5
    5.Canton 27-2
    6.Sacred Heart 25-5
    7. Winona 21-9
    8. Bernie 23-7
    9. Albany 21-7
    10.Pierce City 19-11
    Other: Skyline 21-9, Crane 22-6, Dora 23-6, Russellville 21-8, Northeast (Cairo) 24-5, Elsberry 17-11, Billings 22-5, Cole Camp 23-4
    Class 3 Boys
    1. Madison Prep 31-2
    2.St. Pius X (KC) 23-7
    3.Lutheran North 20-12
    4.Fatima 28-3
    5. Maplewood 23-5
    6. Charleston 27-4
    7. Higginsville 28-2
    8. Southern Boone 22-7
    9. Strafford 24-5
    10.John Burroughs 23-3
    Other: Maryville 19-7, Butler 22-6, Seneca 21-8, Hartville 23-5, Clearwater 24-4, St. James 24-4, Cuba 24-3, Alton 21-6, Licking 20-9
    Class 4 Boys
    1.Republic 28-4
    2. Normandy 20-9
    3. Sikeston 28-3
    4. Liberty North .24-6
    5. Mexico .24-4
    6. Borgia 20-9
    7. Lafayette (St. Joseph) 24-4
    8. Duchesne 22-5
    9. Hillcrest .22-6
    10.Park Hill Central 21-7
    Class 5 Boys
    1. Rockhurst 26-5
    2. DeSmet 25-7
    3. Hickman 26-3
    4. Vianney 22-9
    5. Blue Springs South .24-3
    6. Lee’s Summit West 21-5
    7. Kickapoo 22-7
    8. Fort Osage 22-5 9. Jackson 19-11
    10. Chaminade 20-7
    Other: Washington 17-9, CBC 20-8, Hazelwood Central 19-7, Ladue 21-6, Nixa 22-6
    Class 1 Girls
    1. Walnut Grove 30-2
    2. Chamois 23-8
    3. Mercer 29-2
    4. Chadwick 25-7
    5. Norborne 25-3
    6. North Andrew 24-5
    7. Drexel 21-9
    8. Mound City 23-5
    9. St. Elizabeth 21-8
    10.Wellington Napoleon 25-4
    Others: Naylor 17-8, Meadville 20-9, Marion County 19-10, Bunceton 24-3, Scott County Central 21-7, Dadeville 24-3, Weaubleau 22-6, Glasgow 19-7,
    Class 2
    1. Crane 30-3
    2.New Haven 21-11
    3. Skyline 26-7
    4. Marceline 27-5
    5. Crocker 27-3
    6. Sturgeon 26-3
    7. Pierce City 22-8
    8. Maysville 25-5
    9. Seymour 25-4
    10. Silex 27-2
    Other: Neelville 22-9, Windsor 23-5, North Platte 18-9, Archie 27-1, Thayer 21-4, Salisbury 21-6
    Page 2 of 2 - Class 3
    1.Lutheran St. Peters 28-4
    2. Cameron 20-12
    3. St. James 26-5
    4. North Tech 20-8
    5. Ash Grove .24-7
    6. Palmrya 24-6
    7. Twin Rivers 23-8
    8. Saxony Lutheran 25-3
    9. Hermann 23-5
    10. Blair Oaks 25-3
    Other: Stockton 16-12, St. Pius X (KC) 17-12, Higginsville 20-9, Fair Grove 21-9, Licking 22-7, Principia 19-9, Hamilton 22-3, Dixon 25-4, Southwest(Washburn) 25-4
    Class 4
    1. Incarnate Word 31-0
    2. Webb City 25-6
    3. Smithville 26-5
    4. Dexter 26-5
    5. Sullivan 24-5
    6. Kirksville 24-2
    7. Miller Career 21-6
    8. MICDS 24-3
    9. West Plains 27-2
    10. Notre Dame de Sion 19-7
    Other: Pleasant Hill 21-5, Bolivar 19-8, North County 21-7, Republic 23-2,
    St. Charles 22-3, Westminster 21-6, Pacific 21-6
    Class 5
    1. Rock Bridge 25-4
    2. St. Joseph’s 23-6
    3. Blue Springs 29-3
    4. Cor Jesu 21-11
    5. Kearney 25-3
    6. Nixa 24-6
    7. Parkway South 25-4
    8. Hazelwood Central 20-9
    9. Truman 22-1
    10. Hickman 22-5
    Other: Parkway Central 20-9, Parkview 18-10, North Kansas City 23-4, Parkway North 27-2, Ozark 19-7
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar