|
|
Boonville Daily News - Boonville, MO
  • North Central Missouri All-District Basketball Team

    • email print
      Comment
  • Here are the 2012-2013 All-District Basketball teams as voted upon by members of the Missouri Sportwswriters and Sportscasters Association.
    Class 1 – Boys
    First Team
    Ryan Benny 5-11 Sr., Otterville
    Cody Eidson 6-3- So., Macks Creek
    Jake Gaskell 6-2 Sr., Otterville
    Trevor Huth 6-3 Sr., Prairie Home
    Rayce Kendrick 5-11 So., Prairie Home
    Kendall Kraus 6-3 Sr., Pilot Grove
    Reid Littrell 6-3 Sr., Glasgow
    Joel Monning 6-4 Sr., Glasgow
    Alden Rohrbach 6-3 Jr., Jamestown
    Mason Schlotzhauer 6-2 Fr., Pilot Grove
    Eli Strobel 6-0 Sr., Chamois
    Kyler Tucker 5-9 Jr, Bunceton
    Second Team
    Wyatt Aahrt 5-9 Jr., Tuscumbia
    Cortlen Austin 6-2, Jr., NW-Hughesville
    Jared Bax 6-0 Sr., St. Elizabeth
    Jacob Clevenger 5-10 Sr., Bunceton
    Devin Cook 6-1 Sr., Higbee
    Sam Distler 6-2 So., Prairie Home
    Colton Glenn 5-11 Jr., Pilot Grove
    Blake Hackman 5-10 So., Glasgow
    Zane Humphreys 6-0 So., Tuscumbia
    Austin Nelson 5-9 So., Higbee
    Loren Scdhlichting 6-3 Sr., Calvary Lutheran
    Ethan Thompson 5-11 Sr., Glasgow
    Tommy Willis 5-9 Jr., Macks Creek
    Coach of the Year– Mick Cropp, Glasgow
    Class 1 – Girls
    First Team
    Miranda Brandt 5-11 Sr., Chamois
    Alyssa Bullock 5-11 Sr., Chamois
    Rachel Emde 6-0 Jr., Bunceton
    Nikki Fuemmeler 6-0 Jr., Glasgow
    Tempary Gunter 5-7 So., Tuscumbia
    Juli Hix 5-9 So., Macks Creek
    Allie Heckemeyer 5-11 Jr., St. Elizabeth
    Alison Mehmert 5-11 Jr., Chamois
    Melissa Schlotzhauer 5-8 So., Pilot Grove
    Savannah Stiles 5-6 Jr., St. Elizabeth
    Kendra Stinson 5-5 Sr., Prairie Home
    Mickayla Strother 5-4 Fr., Jamestown
    Kerrigan Wessing 5-8 So., Pilot Grove
    Second Team
    Allysin Carnahan 5-5 Sr., Macks Creek
    Hope Clark 5-8 So., Higbee
    Erica Kahle 5-2 Sr., Bunceton
    Alli Muri 5-2 Fr., Jamestown
    Paige Nolte 5-11 So., Chamois
    Paige Otto 5-10 Sr., St. Elizabeth
    Erin Reynolds 5-8 Jr., Glasgow
    Hannah Stone 5-11 Sr., Otterville
    Summer Rush 5-5 So., Tuscumbia
    Abby Thompson 5-5 So., Glasgow
    Kendra Vaughan 5-6 So., Tuscumbia
    Makayla Zey 6-0 Fr., Prairie Home
    Coach of the Year  – Marty Gerloff, Chamois
    Class 2 – Boys
    First Team
    Dane Apsher 6-1 Jr., Smithton
    Aaron Barratt 6-1 Sr., Cairo
    Darrien Dickey 6-1 Jr., Iberia
    Austin Francis 6-5 Sr., Salisbury
    Malik Hackett 6-0 So., Sacred Heart
    Page 2 of 4 - Dakota Hall 6-2 Sr., Richland
    Brenden Jackson 5-8 Sr., Russellville
    Ethan Koechner 6-1 Sr., Tipton
    Tanner Oelrichs 6-5 Jr., Cole Camp
    Brad Roberts 6-4 Jr., Cairo
    Jacob Schowengerdt 6-1 Jr., Sweet Springs
    Tyler White 6-2 Sr., New Franklin
    Rudy Williams 6-3 Jr., Fayette
    Austin Wyatt 6-5 Sr., Salisbury
    Zach Wyatt 6-3 Sr., Salisbury
    Second Team
    Connor Backues 6-3 Sr., Vienna
    Ethan Beringer 6-3 Sr., Harrisburg
    Josh Boyer 6-6 So. Tolton
    Andrew Bray 6-1 Sr., Belle
    Dexter Frisbie 6-9 Fr., Iberia
    Garrett Goetze 6-5 So., Stover
    Kody Kleffner 6-2 Sr., Vienna
    Seth Johnson 5-8 Jr., La Monte
    Spencer Kelly 6-3 Sr., Sturgeon
    Isaac Minnick 6-2 Sr., Iberia
    Garrett Stange 6-0 So., Sacred Heart
    Austin Story 6-4 Sr., Green Ridge
    Sam Vogel 6-3 Jr., Linn
    Ryan Ward 5-9 Fr., Newburg
    Timothy Ward 6-1 Sr., Cole Camp
    Chandler Wolf 6-6 Sr., Russellville
    Coach of the Year – Kenny Wyatt, Salisbury
    Class 2 Girls
    First Team
    Brittany Bexten 5-1- Sr., Linn
    Jasmyne Boogs 6-0 Jr., New Franklin
    Lacey Clark 5-9 So., Belle
    Maddie Embree 5-8 Sr., Sturgeon
    Molly Gregory 5-5 Sr., Sturgeon
    Loryn Hirst 5-7 Sr., Tipton
    Kaylea Kimrey 5-9 So., Plato
    Lindsay Medlen 5-7 Fr., Crocker
    Hannah Nicolay 6-0 Jr., Salisbury
    Briana Peterson 5-11 Sr., Crocker
    Amy Schroder 5-6 Sr., Stover
    Emma Schiermeier 5-8 Sr., Vienna
    Maura Skidmore 5-5 Jr., Laquey
    Kennedy Volkart 6-1 Sr., Russellville
    Alexa Willard 6-1 Fr. Stoutland
    Second Team
    Nicole Bright 5-10 So., Sweet Springs
    Sabrina Burris 5-6 Sr., Salisbury
    Mariah Cairer 5-8 Jr., Smithton
    Hannah Campbell 5-8 Sr., Russellville
    Clare Chambelrin 5-2 Sr., Green Ridge
    Caroline Combs 5-4 Jr., Tipton
    Raechel Douglas 5-9 Sr., Harrisburg
    Mary Rose Gonzalez 5-10 Jr., Slater
    Aly Hundley 5-8 Jr., New Franklin
    Kaleena Logan 5-8 So., Cole Camp
    Carley Nolting 5-10 So., Stover
    Emily Pritzel 5-10 Sr., Cole Camp
    River Remis 5-10 So., Tolton
    Taylor Shreve 5-6 Sr., Iberia
    Sydney Smith 5-9 Sr., Sacred Heart
    Marley Winkler 5-2 Fr., Cairo
    Coach of the Year – Luke Floyd, Sturgeon
    Class 3-Boys
    First Team
    Jaden Barr 5-11 So., California
    Brandon Beatty 6-0 Sr., Hallsville
    Nick Carlos 6-7 Sr., Southern Boone
    Page 3 of 4 - Lane Duncan 6-1 So., Licking
    Kody Ettinger 6-0 Sr., Cuba
    Tanner Gentges 6-4 Sr., Fatima
    Collin Holzer 6-0 Sr., Dixon
    Jack Mueller 6-7 Sr., St. James
    Justin Murphy 6-1 Sr., North Callaway
    Patrick Schneiders 6-2 Sr., Fatima
    Cody Shaw 6-2 Jr., Eugene
    Brett Voss 5-8 Sr., Blair Oaks
    Randall Sherman 6-2 So., Warsaw
    Damario Walker 5-11 Sr., Boonville
    Second Team
    Christian Anderson 6-8 Sr., Versailles
    Jay Barnhart 6-3 Sr., Boonville
    Chandler Blackwell 6-5 Jr., Centralia
    Addison Conway 6-6 Jr., St. James
    Jake Ford 6-3 Sr., St. James
    Collin Hart 5-11 Jr., Hermann
    Jacob Haubner 6-2 Sr., North Callaway
    Nathan Katz 6-3 Sr., Hallsville
    Tyler Kempker 6-2 So., Eugene
    Curtis Lehman 6-6 Sr., Claifornia
    Hayden Salmons, 5-11 Sr., Southern Boone
    Chad Stegeman 6-8 Sr., Fatima
    Freddy Wackenhut 6-2 Sr., Osage
    Solomon Weider 6-2 Sr., Dixon
    Craig Winkleman 6-0 Jr., Hermann
    Trey Woods 6-12 So., Versailles
    Hayden Yokum 5-11 So., Dixon
    Coach of the Year – Ryan Robertson, Fatima
    Class 3 – Girls
    First Team
    Morgan Brandt 5-9 So., Fatima
    MJ Buschman 5-10 Sr., St. James
    Sydney Deeken 6-1 Jr., California
    Morgan Edwards 6-1 So., Boonville
    Jamie Gleeson 5-10 Jr., Hermann
    Jaida Gray 5-5 Jr., North Callaway
    Karinne Lane 5-5 Jr., Hermann
    Ashlee Marlatt 5-10 Sr., St. James
    LeeAnn Polowy 5-7 Jr., Blair Oaks
    Madison Sherman 5-5 Sr., Versailles
    Megan Smith 5-9 So., Licking
    Madison Sorrell 5-9 Jr., North Callaway
    Alexis Uffman 5-6 So., St. James
    Hunter Yoakum 5-7 Sr., Dixon
    Second Team
    Krista Aremtrout 5-11 Sr., Centralia
    Kayla Adrian 5-10 Sr., Eugene
    Amanda Blaeuer 5-9 Sr., Osage
    Annie Bock 6-0 So., Fatima
    Jordyn Dinyer 6-1 Jr., Hallsville
    Amy Dorge 5-9 Sr., Blair Oaks
    Akrista Greer, 5-8 Sr., Versailles
    Taylor Howard 5-3 Jr., South Callaway
    Kate Massman 5-9 So., Fatima
    Isabel Morris 6-2 So., Osage
    Bailee Osbordne 6-0 So., Licking
    Kelsey Roush 5-9 So., California
    Sara Samson 5-9 Sr., Versailles
    Mattie Whitaker 5-8 Jr., Dixon
    Shelby Whitaker 5-9 So., Cuba
    Coach of the Year – Terry Wells, St. James
    Class 4 – Boys
    Only one team named
    Connor Cooley, 5-10 So., Marshall
    Chad Elliott 6-3 Sr., Salem
    Drew Garner 5-8 So., Owensville
    Page 4 of 4 - Hale Hentges 6-5 So., Helias
    Chris Hulsey 6-2 So., Eldon
    Zac Shreve 6-3 Sr., Eldon
    Isaiah Sykes 5-9 So., Helias
    Coach of the Year – Josh Buffington, Helias
    Class 4 – Girls
    Only one team named
    Hailey Diestelkamp 6-0 Fr., Owensville
    Emily Ellis 5-7- So., Owensivlle
    Taylor Hagenhoff 5-7 Sr., Helias
    Karson Heying 5-11 Jr., Marshall
    Ashley Hogan 5-6 Sr., Eldon
    Sara Rhine 6-2 So., Eldon
    Jordyn Schmidt 5-8 Sr., Eldon
    Sloane Totta 5-7 Sr., Fulton
    Emma Verslaues 5-10 Sr., Helias
    Bre Zanders 5-11 Sr., Helias
    Coach of the Year – Tony Pace, Eldon
    Class 5- Boys
    Only one team named
    Dalton Christian 6-4 Sr., Smith-Cotton
    Chris Clark 6-3 Jr., Hickman
    Caleb Copeland 6-3 So., Rolla
    Jackson Dubinski 6-1 Jr., Rock Bridge
    Jordan Jones 6-2 Jr., Hickman
    Juwan Morgan 6-7 So., Waynesville
    Nick Norton 5-10 Jr., Rock Bridge
    Hunter Short 6-0 Jr., Rolla
    Scott Stegeman 6-5 Sr., Jefferson City
    Jimmy Whtt 6-2 So., Hickman
    Cecil Williams 6-6 Sr., Hickman
    Coach of the Year – David Johnson, Hickman
    Class 5 – Girls
    Only one team named
    Kendahl Adams 5-7 Jr., Hickman
    Kallie Blinder 5-10 Fr., Waynesville
    Hannah Bland 5-10 Jr., Waynesville
    Chayla Cheadle 5-11 Jr., Rock Bridge
    Sophie Cunningham 6-1 So., Rock Bridge
    Hannah Dressler 6-0 Sr., Rock Bridge
    Megan Foster 5-9 Fr., Jefferson City
    Jackie Greer 5-6 Sr., Smith-Cotton
    Ellie Johnson 6-1 So., Hickman
    Emily Miller 5-9 So., Hickman
    Abby Moulder 5-8 Jr, Camdenton
    Cierra Porter 6-4 So., Rock Bridge
    Whitney Snow 5-8 Jr, Camdenton
    Andrea Zallis 5-8 Sr., Rolla
    Coach of the Year – Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge

        calendar