|
|
Boonville Daily News - Boonville, MO
  • Missouri High School Basketball Poll

    • email print
      Comment
  • The MBCA/MOsports.com Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 MBCA districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.
    BOYS
    Class 1
    1) Drexel (23-1)
    2) Leopold (22-2)
    3) Meadville (24-1)
    4) South Iron (21-5)
    5) Mercer (21-3)
    6) Glasgow (19-5)
    7) Eminence (21-5)
    8) Everton (21-5)
    9) Fair Play (22-3)
    10) Ridgeway (20-4)
    Others: Braymer, Marion County, Oak Ridge, Southwest (Ludlow), North Andrew
    Class 2
    1)West Platte (25-0)
    2)Salisbury (23-1)
    3)Billings (20-4)
    4)Canton (23-1)
    5)Holcomb (21-4)
    6)Oran (22-3)
    7)Cole Camp (23-3)
    8) Northeast (Cairo) (21-3)
    9) Hayti (19-6)
    10) Iberia (22-3)
    Others: Sacred Heart, Bernie, Crossroads, Gallatin, Crane,
    Class 3
    1)Madison (23-2)
    2)Maplewood (20-5)
    3)Charleston (20-3)
    4)Fatima (24-1)
    5)Cuba (23-2)
    6)John Burroughs (21-2)
    7)Higginsville (23-1)
    8) Strafford (20-4)
    9) St. James (22-2)
    10) Alton (21-4)
    Other: Hartville, Mt. Vernon, Mtn. View Liberty,
    Class 4
    1) Lafayette (St. Joseph) 20-3
    2)Duchesne (20-3)
    3)Sikeston (22-2)
    4) Liberty North (19-4)
    5) Mexico (20-3)
    6) Hillcrest (19-5)
    7) Center (19-4)
    8) Republic (20-4)
    9) St. Francis Borgia (18-8)
    10) Normandy (16-8)
    Others: St. Charles, Webb City, Moberly,
    Class 5
    1) Hickman (Columbia) 22-2
    2) Blue Springs South (22-2)
    3) Rockhurst (20-4)
    4) Lee’s Summit West (19-4)
    5) CBC (St. Louis) 19-6
    6) Hazelwood Central (18-6)
    7) Ladue (20-4)
    8) DeSmet (St. Louis) 18-6
    9) Nixa (19-5)
    10) Webster Groves (18-6)
    Others: Vianney, Kickapoo, Ft. Zumwalt South, Liberty, Parkview,
    The MBCA/MOsports.com Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 MBCA districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.
    GIRLS
    Class 1
    1) Walnut Grove (22-2)
    2) North Mercer (23-1)
    3) Dadeville (22-2)
    4) Norborne (21-2)
    5) North Andrew (21-3)
    6) Mound City (20-4)
    7) Chadwick (21-5)
    8) Chamois (17-7)
    9) Wellington Napoleon (23-3)
    10) Weaubleau (20-5)
    Others: Montrose, Polo, Glasgow, Bunceton
    Class 2
    1.Silex (23-1)
    2. Archie (25-0)
    3. Sturgeon (23-2)
    4. Crane (23-3)
    5. Seymour (23-3)
    6. Skyline (21-6)
    7. Crocker (23-2)
    8. Marceline (23-4)
    9. Thayer (20-3)
    10. Salisbury (20-5)
    Others: Maysville, New Franklin, Sparta, Dora, Pierce City,
    Class 3
    1)Saxony Lutheran (23-2)
    2)Blair Oaks (22-2)
    3)Hermann (21-4)
    4)Principia (17-8)
    Page 2 of 2 - 5)Hamilton (20-2)
    6) Lutheran St. Charles (21-4)
    7) St. James (21-4)
    8)Dixon (23-3)
    9) Ash Grove (20-6)
    10)Southwest Washburn (24-3)
    Others: Ash Grove, Monroe City, Palmyra, St. Pius X (Festus), Licking, Trenton, Twin Rivers, Bowling Green, California,
    Class 4
    1) Incarnate Word (24-0)
    2) West Plains (24-1)
    3) Republic (22-1)
    4) Miller Career (19-5)
    5) Dexter (21-3)
    6) MICDS (21-2)
    7) St. Charles (22-2)
    8) Westminster Christian (19-5)
    9) Kirksville (21-1)
    10) Pacific (18-5)
    Others: Pleasant Hill, Smithville, Webb City, Benton (St. Joseph), Sullivan, Helias
    Class 5
    1) Truman (22-0)
    2) Rock Bridge (18-5)
    3) St. Joseph’s (16-5)
    4) Blue Springs (18-2)
    5) Parkway South (21-3)
    6) Parkway North (23-1)
    7) Park Hill South (20-3)
    8) Hickman (20-4)
    9) Ozark (18-6)
    10)Nixa (20-5)
    Others: Webster Groves, Marquette,
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar