|
|
Boonville Daily News - Boonville, MO
  • Missouri High School Basketball Poll

    • email print
      Comment
  • The MBCA/MOsports.com Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 MBCA districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.
    BOYS
    CLASS 1
    1. Drexel (18-1)
    2.Leopold (19-2)
    3.Fair Play (18-2)
    4.South Iron (17-4)
    5.Ridgeway (17-2)
    6.Glasgow (17-4)
    7.Meadville (21-1)
    8.Mercer (16-3)
    9.Eminence (17-5)
    10.Everton (17-4)
    Others receiving votes: North Andrew, Stanberry, Braymer, Oak Ridge
    CLASS 2
    1.West Platte (20-0)
    2.Canton (20-0)
    3.Salisbury (19-1)
    4.Billings (17-4)
    5.Crossroads (17-3)
    6.Bernie (18-3)
    7.Iberia (20-2)
    8.Holcomb (18-4)
    9. Oran (18-3)
    10.Cole Camp (18-3)
    Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart, Gallatin, Advance, Crane, Portageville, Bismarck, Fordland, Eugene, Cairo, Putnam County,
    CLASS 3
    1.Madison Prep (19-1)
    2.Maplewood (18-5)
    3.Charleston (19-3)
    4.Fatima (20-1)
    5.St. James (20-1)
    6.Cuba (19-2)
    7.John Burroughs (17-2)
    8.Higginsville (16-1)
    9.Strafford (16-4)
    10.Hartville (18-3)
    Others receiving votes: Cardinal Ritter, Southern Boone, Alton, Hogan Prep, Clever, Mt. Vernon, Mountain View Liberty,
    CLASS 4
    1. Sikeston (19-1)
    2.Republic (18-2)
    3. Lafayette (St. Joseph) (16-3)
    4.Duchesne (17-3)
    5.Liberty North (15-4)
    6.Mexico (16-3)
    7. Hillcrest (14-5)
    8.Center (16-4)
    9.Smithville (14-4)
    10.Normandy (14-7)
    Others receiving votes: Park Hills Central, Westminster, Webb City, Harrisonville, Moberly,
    CLASS 5
    1.Hickman (18-2)
    2.Blue Springs South (18-2)
    3.CBC (16-5)
    4.Rockhurst (18-4)
    5.Lee's Summit West (16-3)
    6.Hazelwood Central (15-5)
    7.Nixa (16-4)
    8.Ladue (16-4)
    9.DeSmet (14-6)
    10.Vianney (15-5)
    Others receiving votes: Lee's Summit North, Liberty, Ft. Zumwalt South, Kickapoo,
    The MBCA/MOsports.com Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 MBCA districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.
    GIRLS
    CLASS 1
    1.Walnut Grove (18-2)
    2.North Mercer (17-1)
    3.Wellington Napoleon (19-2)
    4.Weaubleau (18-4)
    5.North Andrew (18-3)
    6.Dadeville (18-2)
    7. Norborne (17-2)
    8.Mound City (14-4)
    9. Chadwick (18-5)
    10. Chamois (13-7)
    Others receiving votes: Polo, Montrose, Marion County, Naylor, St. Elizabeth, Glasgow
    CLASS 2
    1.Silex (18-1)
    2. Archie (18-0)
    3.Sturgeon (17-2)
    4.Crane (19-3)
    5. Seymour (18-2)
    6.Skyline (18-5)
    7.Crocker (19-2)
    8.Marceline (19-3)
    9.Thayer (18-3)
    10.Maysville (19-2)
    Others receiving votes: Salisbury, New Haven, New Franklin, South Pemiscot, Sparta,
    Page 2 of 2 - CLASS 3
    1.St. James (19-1)
    2.Saxony Lutheran (17-2)
    3.Blair Oaks (16-2)
    4.Principia (14-7)
    5.Hermann (17-4)
    6.Hamilton (16-2)
    7.Lutheran (St. Charles) 18-3
    8.Monroe City (18-3)
    9. Ash Grove (17-5)
    10.Dixon (19-3)
    Others receiving votes: Lawson, Southwest Washburn, Mtn. Grove, St. Pius X (Festus), Licking, Mtn. Grove, Whitfield, Trenton
    CLASS 4
    1.Incarnate Word (21-0)
    2.Republic (18-0)
    3.West Plains (20-1)
    4.Miller Career (16-3)
    5.Dexter (17-2)
    6.MICDS (17-2)
    7.Pacific (15-3)
    8.St. Charles (19-2)
    9. Sullivan (17-2)
    10.Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 18-3
    Others receiving votes: Pleasant Hill, Kirksville, Lafayette (St. Joe), Westminster Christian, Helias, Webb City, , Benton (St. Joe), Smithville,
    CLASS 5
    1.Truman (18-0)
    2.Rock Bridge (16-4)
    3.St. Joseph's (15-4)
    4.Blue Springs (16-2)
    5.Nixa (18-3)
    6.Parkway South (16-3)
    7.Hickman (17-3)
    8.Parkway North (19-1)
    9.Park Hill South (17-2)
    10.Webster Groves (13-7)
    Others receiving votes: Ozark, Liberty, Nerinx Hall, Ursuline, Marquette,
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar