|
|
Boonville Daily News - Boonville, MO
  • Missouri High School Basketball Poll

    • email print
      Comment
  • The MBCA/MOsports Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.
    BOYS
    CLASS 1
    1.Drexel     (16-1)
    2.Fair Play     (18-1)
    3.South Iron     (16-3)
    4.Leopold     (17-2)
    5.Ridgeway     (16-2)
    6.Glasgow     (15-3)
    7.Meadville     (19-1)
    8.Oak Ridge     (15-4)  
    9.Mercer     (13-3)
    10.Eminence     (15-5)
    others receiving votes:   North Andrew, Everton, Stanberry,  Braymer,
    CLASS 2
    1.West Platte     (18-0)  
    2.Canton     (14-0)
    3.Holcomb     (16-3)
    4.Salisbury     (16-1)
    5.Billings     (15-4)
    6.Crossroads     (16-2)
    7.Bernie     (17-3)
    8.Iberia     (18-2)  
    9.Oran     (17-3)
    10.Cole Camp     (15-3)
    others receiving votes: Sacred Heart, Gallatin, Advance, Crane, Portageville, Bismarck, Fordland, Eugene,
    CLASS 3
    1.Madison Prep     (16-1)  
    2. Charleston    (18-2)    
    3.Maplewood     (15-5)
    4.John Burroughs     (16-1)
    5.Higginsville     (15-0)
    6.Fatima     (17-1)
    7.St. James     (20-1)
    8.Cuba     (17-2)
    9.Mt. Vernon     (16-5)
    10.Hartville     (16-3)
    others receiving votes:  Southern Boone, Alton, Hogan Prep, Clever, Strafford, North County Tech, Mountain View Liberty,
    CLASS 4
    1.Sikeston    (18-1)
    2.Republic     (16-2)
    3.Lafayette (St. Joseph)     (14-3)    
    4.Duchesne     (14-2)  
    5.Liberty North     (13-4)
    6.Mexico     (14-3)
    7. Hillcrest     (13-5)
    8.Center     (14-4)
    9.Webb City     (15-3)  
    10.Smithville     (14-4)
    others receiving votes: Park Hills Central, Westminster, Harrisonville, Moberly,
    CLASS 5
    1.Nixa     (16-3)
    2.Lee's Summit West     (14-2)
    3.Hickman     (18-2)
    4.Blue Springs South     (16-2)
    5.Ladue     (15-3)
    6.DeSmet     (13-5)
    7.CBC     (14-5)   
    8. Hazelwood Central     (14-4)      
    9.Rockhurst     (15-3)
    Page 2 of 3 - 10.Lee's Summit North     (11-4)
    others receiving votes: Vianney, Liberty, Ft. Zumwalt South, Kickapoo, Parkview,
    The MBCA/MOsports Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.
    GIRLS
    CLASS 1
    1.Walnut Grove     (16-2)
    2.North Mercer     (17-1)
    3.Wellington Napoleon     (17-1)
    4.Dadeville     (17-1)   
    5.Norborne     (16-1)
    6.Weaubleau     (15-4)
    7.North Andrew     (16-3)
    8.Mound City     (12-3)
    9.Glasgow     (15-3)
    10.Chadwick     (15-5)
    others receiving votes:  Chamois, Polo, Montrose, Marion County, Naylor, Chamois,
    CLASS 2
    1.Archie     (18-0)
    2.Silex     (18-1)
    3.Sturgeon     (17-2)
    4.Crane     (17-3)
    5.Seymour     (17-2)
    6.Skyline     (16-4)
    7.Salisbury    (14-4)
    8.Crocker     (16-2)
    9.Thayer     (14-2)
    10.Marceline     (16-3)
     others receiving votes:   Maysville, Scotland County, New Haven, New Franklin, South Pemiscot,  Sparta,
    CLASS 3
    1.St. James     (18-0)
    2.Saxony Lutheran     (17-1)       
    3.Hermann     (16-3)
    4. Hamilton     (15-2)     
    5.Trenton     (16-2)
    6.Lutheran (St. Charles)     (17-2)
    7.Blair Oaks     (14-2)
    8.Principia     (13-6)
    9.Monroe City     (16-3)
    10.Ash Grove     (15-5)
    others receiving votes:  Lawson, Southwest Washburn, Mtn. Grove, St. Pius X (Festus), Licking, Mtn. Grove, Whitfield,
    CLASS 4
    1.Incarnate Word     (18-0)
    2.Republic     (16-0)
    3.West Plains     (18-1)   
    4.Miller Career     (15-3)   
    5.Dexter     (16-2)
    6.MICDS     (15-2)
    7.Pacific     (14-3)
    8.St. Charles     (18-2)
    9.Sullivan     (14-2)
    10.Webb City     (15-3)
    others receiving votes: Pleasant Hill, Kirksville, Lafayette (St. Joe), Westminster Christian, Helias, Cape Notre Dame, Benton (St. Joe), Smithville,
    CLASS 5
    1.   Truman     (17-0)
    2.St. Joseph's     (13-3)  
    3.Rock Bridge     (14-4)
    4.Blue Springs     (14-2)
    Page 3 of 3 - 5.Nixa     (16-3)
    6.Parkway South     (14-3)
    7.Hickman     (15-3)
    8.Parkway North     (16-1)
    9.Park Hill South     (14-1)
    10.Ozark     (12-5)
    others receiving votes: Liberty, Nerinx Hall, Ursuline, Marquette,
     

        calendar