|
|
Boonville Daily News - Boonville, MO
  • Missouri High School Basketball Poll

    • email print
      Comment
  • The MBCA/MOsports Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.
    BOYS
    CLASS 1
    1.Drexel (16-1)
    2.Fair Play (18-1)
    3.South Iron (16-3)
    4.Leopold (17-2)
    5.Ridgeway (16-2)
    6.Glasgow (15-3)
    7.Meadville (19-1)
    8.Oak Ridge (15-4)
    9.Mercer (13-3)
    10.Eminence (15-5)
    others receiving votes: North Andrew, Everton, Stanberry, Braymer,
    CLASS 2
    1.West Platte (18-0)
    2.Canton (14-0)
    3.Holcomb (16-3)
    4.Salisbury (16-1)
    5.Billings (15-4)
    6.Crossroads (16-2)
    7.Bernie (17-3)
    8.Iberia (18-2)
    9.Oran (17-3)
    10.Cole Camp (15-3)
    others receiving votes: Sacred Heart, Gallatin, Advance, Crane, Portageville, Bismarck, Fordland, Eugene,
    CLASS 3
    1.Madison Prep (16-1)
    2. Charleston (18-2)
    3.Maplewood (15-5)
    4.John Burroughs (16-1)
    5.Higginsville (15-0)
    6.Fatima (17-1)
    7.St. James (20-1)
    8.Cuba (17-2)
    9.Mt. Vernon (16-5)
    10.Hartville (16-3)
    others receiving votes: Southern Boone, Alton, Hogan Prep, Clever, Strafford, North County Tech, Mountain View Liberty,
    CLASS 4
    1.Sikeston (18-1)
    2.Republic (16-2)
    3.Lafayette (St. Joseph) (14-3)
    4.Duchesne (14-2)
    5.Liberty North (13-4)
    6.Mexico (14-3)
    7. Hillcrest (13-5)
    8.Center (14-4)
    9.Webb City (15-3)
    10.Smithville (14-4)
    others receiving votes: Park Hills Central, Westminster, Harrisonville, Moberly,
    CLASS 5
    1.Nixa (16-3)
    2.Lee's Summit West (14-2)
    3.Hickman (18-2)
    4.Blue Springs South (16-2)
    5.Ladue (15-3)
    6.DeSmet (13-5)
    7.CBC (14-5)
    8. Hazelwood Central (14-4)
    9.Rockhurst (15-3)
    10.Lee's Summit North (11-4)
    others receiving votes: Vianney, Liberty, Ft. Zumwalt South, Kickapoo, Parkview,
    The MBCA/MOsports Basketball poll is selected by a panel of coaches representing each of the 8 districts and each of the five Missouri basketball classes.
    GIRLS
    CLASS 1
    1.Walnut Grove (16-2)
    2.North Mercer (17-1)
    3.Wellington Napoleon (17-1)
    4.Dadeville (17-1)
    5.Norborne (16-1)
    6.Weaubleau (15-4)
    7.North Andrew (16-3)
    8.Mound City (12-3)
    9.Glasgow (15-3)
    10.Chadwick (15-5)
    others receiving votes: Chamois, Polo, Montrose, Marion County, Naylor, Chamois,
    CLASS 2
    1.Archie (18-0)
    2.Silex (18-1)
    3.Sturgeon (17-2)
    4.Crane (17-3)
    5.Seymour (17-2)
    6.Skyline (16-4)
    7.Salisbury (14-4)
    8.Crocker (16-2)
    9.Thayer (14-2)
    10.Marceline (16-3)
    others receiving votes: Maysville, Scotland County, New Haven, New Franklin, South Pemiscot, Sparta,
    CLASS 3
    Page 2 of 2 - 1.St. James (18-0)
    2.Saxony Lutheran (17-1)
    3.Hermann (16-3)
    4. Hamilton (15-2)
    5.Trenton (16-2)
    6.Lutheran (St. Charles) (17-2)
    7.Blair Oaks (14-2)
    8.Principia (13-6)
    9.Monroe City (16-3)
    10.Ash Grove (15-5)
    others receiving votes: Lawson, Southwest Washburn, Mtn. Grove, St. Pius X (Festus), Licking, Mtn. Grove, Whitfield,
    CLASS 4
    1.Incarnate Word (18-0)
    2.Republic (16-0)
    3.West Plains (18-1)
    4.Miller Career (15-3)
    5.Dexter (16-2)
    6.MICDS (15-2)
    7.Pacific (14-3)
    8.St. Charles (18-2)
    9.Sullivan (14-2)
    10.Webb City (15-3)
    others receiving votes: Pleasant Hill, Kirksville, Lafayette (St. Joe), Westminster Christian, Helias, Cape Notre Dame, Benton (St. Joe), Smithville,
    CLASS 5
    1. Truman (17-0)
    2.St. Joseph's (13-3)
    3.Rock Bridge (14-4)
    4.Blue Springs (14-2)
    5.Nixa (16-3)
    6.Parkway South (14-3)
    7.Hickman (15-3)
    8.Parkway North (16-1)
    9.Park Hill South (14-1)
    10.Ozark (12-5)
    others receiving votes: Liberty, Nerinx Hall, Ursuline, Marquette,
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar